Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Passing a list of variables to a stored procedure

Posted on 2002-04-15
6
Medium Priority
?
250 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-24
Hi all,

I am looking for the most efficient way to pass a list, serie or array of variables to a SQL Server stored procedure and process it at once.  THks fr your help.  

Sincerely,

Racimo
0
Comment
Question by:Racim BOUDJAKDJI
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
anrazame earned 150 total points
ID: 6941531
You can call a storproc with a param as varchar
MyStorProcParam="1,3,45"
and parse it in the body of your SP.

You need to make an CF output to this param:
MyStorProcParam="#myListAsString#"
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:anrazame
ID: 6941539
Alternatively can you save your array in the temporary table and call the SP, that uses this table. You have nothing to parse then.
0
 
LVL 23

Author Comment

by:Racim BOUDJAKDJI
ID: 6941544
anrazame,

Thks for the feedback.  I don't really need an output on this CFSTOREDPROC.  I know I would have to pass it as a varchar but that does not tell what would be the best way for SQL Server to process;  I need some kind of stored procedure example that does the job.

Sincerely,

Racimo
0
 
LVL 23

Author Comment

by:Racim BOUDJAKDJI
ID: 6941555
I'd rather not do any unuseful write operation.  I thought about creating a temp table but I prefer to make a single process that processes the varchar. Is there some kind of SQL Server user-defined function that does the job?

Sincerely,

Racimo
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:cheekycj
ID: 6942220
I agree w/ anrazame, the simplest way is to pass the data comma delimited and make the stored proc handle it.

CJ
0
 
LVL 23

Author Comment

by:Racim BOUDJAKDJI
ID: 6944383
Hi guys,

I KNOW that passing it as a string would be the solution.  I was just expecting an optimized and complete solution.  BTW, I found a solution which is to create a T-SQL function to emulate the split VB function then use the CFSTOREDPROC to pass the varchar delimmited string.  I guess I should have asked this question on the SQL board...

As it's my mistake, I will grant the points to anrazame.

Here is the link to the solution I have found for anybody interested

http://msdn.microsoft.com/library/default.asp?url=/library/en-us/dnsqlmag01/html/TreatYourself.asp
0