Solved

Graphics card

Posted on 2002-04-15
12
272 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-08
Why will a graphics card refuse to load?
I have a computer which recognises the card but keeps reporting a problem. It worked just before on this system and works on another system.
0
Comment
Question by:JohnDecker
  • 5
  • 3
  • 2
  • +2
12 Comments
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:pjknibbs
ID: 6941592
What problem is it reporting? It'd be helpful to supply ALL the information...
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:slink9
ID: 6941625
What graphics card?  How old is it?  These things don't have an unlimited lifespan.  It may have died between the last time it worked and now.
What have you tried to get it to work?  What type of system is it going in?  Have you tried updated drivers?
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:babylonfive
ID: 6942619
John,

It's best to be clear and detailed in reporting the question. I know you are frustrated, but it helps to stop and take a deep breath and tell all. Pretend someone is asking YOU for help... what would you need to know, to create a guess?

What machine do you now have, including MB, memory, CPU and the graphics card in question? What machine was it previously working on, with details?

What's your evidence that the OS reports it's existence? Does it say VGA Graphics Card, or the actual name of the card in the Device Manager? Further, is it even a PCI or AGP card?

More data man, always more data.

David
0
Creating Instructional Tutorials  

For Any Use & On Any Platform

Contextual Guidance at the moment of need helps your employees/users adopt software o& achieve even the most complex tasks instantly. Boost knowledge retention, software adoption & employee engagement with easy solution.

 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:JohnDecker
ID: 6943367
Ah yes - the thirst for more data..
I didn't want to throw in a bunch of red herrings, because I didn't think it was needed: a computer came in to me for repair (software reload!) and when I retried it the graphics card would not go beyond 16 colours and 640x480.
I had done nothing beyond reload software, so I assumed it was the card. I reseated it, changed the PCI slot and retried - same result. Tried another card - nothing. The cards were corerectly identified each time, but the result was always the same - 'Your hardware does not support the new settings' or something to that effect. The cards were both old nVidia products (dirge 375/385? 4Mb) but slightly different from one another. I assumed both were faulty and put them aside. I didn't try another card because this customer is a very slow payer..
I was at another house when I needed a graphics card for a temporary fix. I took out the original and put it in - it detected correctly and worked first time.
So you can see why I'm curious without putting in too many details. Both systems use 98, both are about 4 years old.
So why would it suddenly stop working in one and work fine in another? And why would a second card not work in the first computer? BTW, the monitor on each computer detected as a generic pnp monitor. Ideas?
0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
pjknibbs earned 60 total points
ID: 6944110
Sounds like a driver issue on the original machine--for some reason the correct drivers for the graphics card didn't get installed correctly, so it forces standard VGA. Best thing to try would be to completely remove the graphics drivers, then re-install them from scratch--oh, and make sure you have the right drivers, because Virge cards were made by S3, not nVidia...
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:JohnDecker
ID: 6944320
Yes you're right about the makers - my memory at fault. But I did remove the entire display adapter via the device manager..
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:slink9
ID: 6944450
Did you remove all entries from within safe mode?
0
 

Expert Comment

by:phatcat
ID: 6950759
Definitely needs to go into safe mode, make sure for some reason its not showing a duplicate video card in there.
Uninstall it from there.
SHould download most current drivers for it, then if the card installs incorrectly without prompting for drivers, just go into device manager and choose update driver and force it to use the drivers you downloaded.
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:JohnDecker
ID: 6951953
I'm pretty sure I've tried all the above, but it doesn't hurt to double check - anyway it will be a few weeks cos the customer works offshore. I'll update when I get it back.
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:JohnDecker
ID: 7282198
Well it's been 5 months and more and the customer has gone bankrupt..

Of course you're advice was all valuable (especially the bit about taking a deep breath; it's easy to get frustrated).

In order to close this down I suggest giving you each 15 points - how is that done again?..
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:pjknibbs
ID: 7282337
You post a zero-point question in Community Support asking for a points split, I think.
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:JohnDecker
ID: 7419184
Of course.. it HAS to be the drivers, but I haven't had a chance to prove it.

Amazing how obvious a problem becomes with the beneift of distance.

Thanks

JD
0