Solved

smoothing edges of an object

Posted on 2002-04-15
7
210 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-06
hello everyone!!! how do i smooth an edge of an object? for example, i have a cube, but i want to smooth the edges (not the faces) so that i can make it look like a die....how do i do that? help please! :) :) thanks a lot in advance!
0
Comment
7 Comments
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:weed
ID: 6942620
Well...usually one would use Photoshop but unless youre extremely good with the airbrush tool youre probably better off either giving up or doing it in a 3D program where you can make more realistic rounded corners. What you really want to do is round the corners, not smooth them, and you want it to look realistic. Any smoothing you do in PS will look linear and non-realistic with limited perspective etc. That is of course unless youre really good but if you were that good you probably wouldnt be asking us..;)

That being said you can get results (quality depending on your skill and time put into it) with the airbrush tool, smudge tool, blur tool. There is no cookie cuter method for the kind of modification youre trying to make, so experiment with various methods.
0
 

Author Comment

by:dabestprogrammerindauniverse
ID: 6944100
i'm sorry once i again...i forgot to type the program i'm using.  it's 3d studio max R3...help please! :) thanks! :)
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
vaX earned 20 total points
ID: 6964718
The easiest way to do what you're talking about is to make a chamfer box instead of a plain box, which curves the edges...  Or if you want even more fine tweaking than that, make a normal box, add quite a bit of mesh to it, by increasing the length, width, and height segments, editing the mesh to how you see fit, then adding a meshsmooth modifier.  Meshsmooth smoothes between 2 vertices, so if you have a box with no mesh, you will get a sphere after putting meshsmooth on it.
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:weed
ID: 6964837
vax: please read the guidelines for posting comments and answers.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:ComTech
ID: 6964993
Hello vaX,

Advice for Experts on Providing Solutions Through Comments or Answers

Experts may post solutions to your question in the form of a comment or answer, so be sure to check every email notification as soon as it arrives. Often, an Expert posts the solution to your problem as a comment because it is early in the collaboration process and other issues may be involved. In addition, it is common etiquette in some topics areas to always post comments and not answers. There are several reasons behind this thinking:

Questions do not become prematurely locked and the collaboration process is not inhibited when the question is indexed as open for proposed solutions.
The question-asker has the power to select the best solution rather than one that is simply suggested as an answer.
Watch out for unclear or multiple-part questions. You can send a comment to the member requesting that they rephrase or break up the question before you submit an answer.

If you don't know the answer, leave the question for someone else.

If you are unsure of your solution, post it as a comment rather than an answer. Members can accept comments as solutions and award points for them.
You are only responsible for providing one reasonable answer.

You may review information about a member, including their grading history, by clicking on their member name.
If you're having a problem with a Member, you can refer it to us.

Welcome to EE
ComTech
CS Admin @ EE
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Moondancer
ID: 6975927
This question is reasonably current but needs your response.  ADMINISTRATION WILL BE CONTACTING YOU SHORTLY.  Moderators Computer101 or Netminder will return to finalize these if they are still open in 14 days.  Experts, please post closing recommendations before that time.

Below are your open questions as of today.  Questions which have been inactive for 21 days or longer are considered to be abandoned and for those, your options are:
1. Accept a Comment As Answer (use the button next to the Expert's name).
2. Close the question if the information was not useful to you, but may help others. You must tell the participants why you wish to do this, and allow for Expert response.  This choice will include a refund to you, and will move this question to our PAQ (Previously Asked Question) database.  If you found information outside this question thread, please add it.
3. Ask Community Support to help split points between participating experts, or just comment here with details and we'll respond with the process.
4. Delete the question (if it has no potential value for others).
   --> Post comments for expert of your intention to delete and why
   --> YOU CANNOT DELETE A QUESTION with comments; special handling by a Moderator is required.

For special handling needs, please post a zero point question in the link below and include the URL (question QID/link) that it regards with details.
http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qList.jsp?ta=commspt
 
Please click this link for Help Desk, Guidelines/Member Agreement and the Question/Answer process.  http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/cmtyHelpDesk.jsp

Click you Member Profile to view your question history and please keep them updated. If you are a KnowledgePro user, use the Power Search option to find them.  

Questions which are LOCKED with a Proposed Answer but do not help you, should be rejected with comments added.  When you grade the question less than an A, please comment as to why.  This helps all involved, as well as others who may access this item in the future.  PLEASE DO NOT AWARD POINTS TO ME.

To view your open questions, please click the following link(s) and keep them all current with updates.
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20275584.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20289499.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20289497.html

To view your locked questions, please click the following link(s) and evaluate the proposed answer.
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20292076.html

*****  E X P E R T S    P L E A S E  ******  Leave your closing recommendations.
If you are interested in the cleanup effort, please click this link
http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qManageQuestion.jsp?ta=commspt&qid=20274643
POINTS FOR EXPERTS awaiting comments are listed in the link below
http://www.experts-exchange.com/commspt/Q.20277028.html
 
Moderators will finalize this question if in @14 days Asker has not responded.  This will be moved to the PAQ (Previously Asked Questions) at zero points, deleted or awarded.
 
Thanks everyone.
Moondancer
Moderator @ Experts Exchange
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Moondancer
ID: 6977582
Thanks for returning and finalizing this.  Please comment here as to why a "C" grade vs. "A" grade was chosen.  If there was a shortfall, we all appreciate knowing that.  Our goal is to achieve excellence in the help provided.
Moondancer - EE Moderator
0