?
Solved

snapping!

Posted on 2002-04-15
10
Medium Priority
?
390 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-18
hello everyone! how can i exactly snap vertices to grid intersections? i've tried turning on the snap options and setting the snapping power from a range of 1-8 but it still doesn't snap perfectly to the grid intersection...how do i correct this? thanks a lot to everyone!
0
Comment
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +3
10 Comments
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:weed
ID: 6942601
In what program?
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:DCS092999
ID: 6942613
Here's how the snap works in Illustrator:  If you move an object in your work to within the specified point distance of a grid intersection, it should snap right to it.  Likewise, if you draw a new object after setting it to snap, it should snap to the grid intersections.

But objects drawn before you set it to snap to grid aren't snapped unless you individually move each object to within the specified distance of the grid interesection.

I hope this helps,
DCS
0
 

Author Comment

by:dabestprogrammerindauniverse
ID: 6944093
ah!!! i'm so sorry!!! i forgot to tell you guys the program! :(  it's 3d studio max R3....please help! :) thanks! :)
0
 

Author Comment

by:dabestprogrammerindauniverse
ID: 6944095
sorry DCS...sorry :(
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:DCS092999
ID: 6945065
Z'alright!  (Sorry, can't help you with 3D studio max...)
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:lyonst
ID: 6945097
Try here it may answer your question..about half way down the page.

http://www.rpi.edu/~letteh/tech-tips.html

Cheers,

T.
0
 

Author Comment

by:dabestprogrammerindauniverse
ID: 6947331
yup...a great explanation about snapping! but i can't seem to understand y my vertices won't snap exactly at the intersections...at the exact point of intersection that is...

thanks lyonst but i need some kind of explaination for this
thanks!
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
vaX earned 40 total points
ID: 6964712
Max isn't very good about accuracy...  After rotating things sometimes you'll notice you can't get it at 90 degrees, only 89.98 degrees.  As for the snapping, it may just look like it's not perfectly on a grid line.  Turn on your coordinate thing (I don't know the name of it, you right click on the move tool to open it) to see if you're truly snapped or not.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Moondancer
ID: 6975926
This question is reasonably current but needs your response.  ADMINISTRATION WILL BE CONTACTING YOU SHORTLY.  Moderators Computer101 or Netminder will return to finalize these if they are still open in 14 days.  Experts, please post closing recommendations before that time.

Below are your open questions as of today.  Questions which have been inactive for 21 days or longer are considered to be abandoned and for those, your options are:
1. Accept a Comment As Answer (use the button next to the Expert's name).
2. Close the question if the information was not useful to you, but may help others. You must tell the participants why you wish to do this, and allow for Expert response.  This choice will include a refund to you, and will move this question to our PAQ (Previously Asked Question) database.  If you found information outside this question thread, please add it.
3. Ask Community Support to help split points between participating experts, or just comment here with details and we'll respond with the process.
4. Delete the question (if it has no potential value for others).
   --> Post comments for expert of your intention to delete and why
   --> YOU CANNOT DELETE A QUESTION with comments; special handling by a Moderator is required.

For special handling needs, please post a zero point question in the link below and include the URL (question QID/link) that it regards with details.
http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qList.jsp?ta=commspt
 
Please click this link for Help Desk, Guidelines/Member Agreement and the Question/Answer process.  http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/cmtyHelpDesk.jsp

Click you Member Profile to view your question history and please keep them updated. If you are a KnowledgePro user, use the Power Search option to find them.  

Questions which are LOCKED with a Proposed Answer but do not help you, should be rejected with comments added.  When you grade the question less than an A, please comment as to why.  This helps all involved, as well as others who may access this item in the future.  PLEASE DO NOT AWARD POINTS TO ME.

To view your open questions, please click the following link(s) and keep them all current with updates.
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20275584.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20289499.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20289497.html

To view your locked questions, please click the following link(s) and evaluate the proposed answer.
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20292076.html

*****  E X P E R T S    P L E A S E  ******  Leave your closing recommendations.
If you are interested in the cleanup effort, please click this link
http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qManageQuestion.jsp?ta=commspt&qid=20274643 
POINTS FOR EXPERTS awaiting comments are listed in the link below
http://www.experts-exchange.com/commspt/Q.20277028.html
 
Moderators will finalize this question if in @14 days Asker has not responded.  This will be moved to the PAQ (Previously Asked Questions) at zero points, deleted or awarded.
 
Thanks everyone.
Moondancer
Moderator @ Experts Exchange
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Moondancer
ID: 6977590
If this was closed prematurely, and you still wish to pursue an "A" level solution, let us know.  As I stated above, this question was current, it was the older items that required closure.  I can refund your points for this, so that you can post it again to complete this process, or complete it here and I can make the appropriate adjustments.

Moondancer - EE Moderator
0