Solved

Netscape mail setup

Posted on 2002-04-15
13
195 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-13
Hi,

I've just downloaded NetScape communicator and I want to configure my email.

My POP3/SMTP provider is GMX, who require that I enter my username in the format 'myusername@gmx.co.uk' which works fine on outlook, but in Netscape, it seems to ignore anything that follows the '@' and suffix it with the mail server name.

Is there a way around this ??

Smg.
0
Comment
Question by:smegghead
13 Comments
 
LVL 95

Expert Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
Comment Utility
Set your username as "myusername" and the POP3 server as "gmx.co.uk"
0
 
LVL 10

Author Comment

by:smegghead
Comment Utility
I tried that, but the pop3 server then isn't found... as it is mail.gmx.co.uk

Smg.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:jatcan
Comment Utility
then put mail.gmx.co.uk, and use just your username in the username field. It should work fine.
0
 
LVL 10

Author Comment

by:smegghead
Comment Utility
I've tried all this...

it then tries to send myusername@mail.gmx.co.uk as my username...

The domain must be mail.gmx.co.uk
and the username must be
myusername@gmx.co.uk

I've tried the obvious.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:jatcan
Comment Utility
gimme yer username and full domain name and I'll try to set it up on my netscape...I won't have your password but if I do it successfully I will get prompted for a password. This is ridiculous, I've setup Netscape at least 4.5 thousand, trillion times and it works fine, with any ISP.

OR, go here:

http://www.sothcott.com/web/support/email.htm#In%20Netscape%20Messenger

or here:Netscape 4-4.7

http://www.arishost.com/Support/index_how_email.html#nm

or Here:Netscape 6-obvious mistake "%" should be "@" - good screen shots

http://support.webstrikesolutions.com/hhnetscape.html

or here:Netscape 2 (or is it 3)


http://www.ourvirtualmall.com/ref-cust/netscape.htm
0
 
LVL 10

Author Comment

by:smegghead
Comment Utility
Hi,

Don't get frustrated, that's my job...

I've looked at the links you've provided above, and found that it recommends using '$' in place of '@', which also doesn't work..

It then says please enter password for 'myusername$gmx.co.uk@mail.gmx.co.uk' which is wrong.

I've also tried % in place of the @ symbol.

I'm using netscape 4.75 if that makes any difference.

My alternative email address is on my profile, so, if you email me there, I'll send you my mail server details...

Ta.

Smg.
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:jatcan
Comment Utility
Coolio..I will email you there and request your account info so I can set it up on my own Netscape installation.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:jatcan
Comment Utility
Your profile looks way better than mine BTW....anyways the email is on the way. My real name is John F...so you can recognize it's me.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:jatcan
Comment Utility
Here is a copy of my email to you;just for security reasons.


Hey,
 
Sorry, I am not getting frustrated I just think it's ridiculous. You obviously know how to setup your email and there HAS to be something else going on. Send me your account info and I'll give her a go and see what I can come up with.
 
Cheers,


Please don't post my real name here...or anywhere's else for that matter. Thanks.
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
jatcan earned 30 total points
Comment Utility
Hey,

I had some car troubles yesterday. Didn't get home until 11PM and I start work at 6AM and wake up in the morning at 4:30AM, taking all that into consideration, I did not have a chance to instal 4.7 and try what we spoke of and further, I don't see the piont because you said yourself that you get the password prompt when you try setting up NS email the standard way but it doesn't log you in. So if I get the password prompt and I don't know your password how am I to verify my troubleshooting?

Have a great day but me doing it is un-necessary and non-productive.
0
 
LVL 10

Author Comment

by:smegghead
Comment Utility
As I said in my email, they actually recommend using the customer number rather than the email address in the 'account name' prompt, so I've done this and it works ok now..

There is still no solution, however, to my original problem. It just seems weird that netscape, for some reason, doesn't allow this format.

Anyway, I'm awarding the points, as you've offered the most help.

Thanks
Smg.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:jatcan
Comment Utility
thank you, I wish I could help you out more but unless I have a password it's kinda dumb to pursue this. And I wouldn't give you my password either so....we're at a roadblock. If you ever find a solution to this particular situation I would really appreciate an email to the address I sent you one from?

Thanks Again.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:darren18
Comment Utility
hi, smegghead. i also face a same problem with you. one of my customer account is hbng@aemodels.com. then the pop3 and smtp are mail.aemodels.com. i try number of time by using netscape, it cannot allow to access. keep asking password because of the user account, hbng@aemodels.com. but by using outlook. it works fine. in fact nestscape <user account> is a main problem. in order to solve this problem. i write a small program by using visual basic to download the mail and link to netscape's inbox or the folder u created. it works fine. so, u need to use third party program to link it.

0