Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Get DLL parameter description

Posted on 2002-04-15
2
Medium Priority
?
354 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-03
I have a DLL file, for which I don't have source.
How can I find out, what functions does it contain, and what are calling conventions for them - parameter count and their data types.
0
Comment
Question by:Sektor
2 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:peterchen092700
ID: 6941845
often asked, still not possible.

You *can* find out the names of exported functions, but that's all information "legally" available.

Everything else requires digging through the DLL trying to figure out what it expects from the disassembly. Something that *can* give you the number of params, and some basic information how it's processed, but there is no general solution.

0
 
LVL 32

Accepted Solution

by:
jhance earned 200 total points
ID: 6941892
Have you checked with the people who developed the DLL?  They would (hopefully) know for sure.

In the case of undocumented DLLs and their interfaces, it's a pure reverse engineering problem.

I've found that NuMega's SoftICE is an invaluable tool here.  That, coupled with an examination of how the DLL is used by other programs that use it can often give you enough hints to go on.  There is no "pushbutton" solution here.  DLLs (unlike COM object) do NOT have any information embedded in them about quantity or type of calling parameters, calling conventions, or return values.

In other words, you're on your own....

To get what functions a DLL contains as EXPORTS is easy:

1) Use the Visual Studio DUMPBIN.EXE app like:

DUMPBIN /EXPORTS dllname.dll

2) Use the Visual Studio DEPENDS.EXE visual application.
0