Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Problems opening from the menu bar....

Posted on 2002-04-15
7
Medium Priority
?
157 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-09
I just installed a flash button menu bar on my website.
http://www.geocities.com/checkered_flag_racing/

I installed this code in the menu_bar.htm and it opens in the same window instead of the main side of my website:

<OBJECT classid="clsid:D27CDB6E-AE6D-11cf-96B8-444553540000" codebase="http://download.macromedia.com/pub/
shockwave/cabs/flash/swflash.cab#version=4,0,2,0" width="129" height="434">
<PARAM name="movie" value="Guestbook.swf">
<PARAM name="quality" value="high">
<PARAM name="menu" value="true">
<EMBED src="Guestbook.swf" quality="high" menu="true" pluginspage="http://www.macromedia.com/shockwave/
download/index.cgi?P1_Prod_Version=ShockwaveFlash" type="application/x-shockwave-flash" width="129" height="434">
</EMBED>
</OBJECT>

Usually with a normal link I simply add target=_top
in the HTML link. Any ideal of how I can get it to open
on the main side of my site instead of in the menu bar itself? Any help would be greatly appreciated!
0
Comment
Question by:Bandit1
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
7 Comments
 
LVL 53

Accepted Solution

by:
COBOLdinosaur earned 200 total points
ID: 6941893
You cannot declare an object in one document and run it in another.  Each frame is a separate document with its own space.  You have to put the object on a separate page and load the page from the link.  It might be possible to dynamically write the object tags to the target frame, but it is still going to have to load to that frame, the actual object itself cannot be transferred AFAIK.

Cd&
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:webwoman
ID: 6941965
You have to make it a separate page. The link is to the PAGE the Flash element is on, you don't embed the Flash piece in the menu.

Basically what Cd& said... ;-)
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:webwoman
ID: 6941977
However...I think we might have read this wrong.

If you're using Flash as the menu -- don't. It's really not a good idea. If somebody doesn't have the plugin (or doesn't have the right one) they can't use the site.

You have to code ALL the links (including the targets) in Flash -- not HTML. So if you're not comfortable with Actionscripting, you're lost.

You have to make any changes (ANY changes, even the smallest ones) in FLASH -- not HTML. And in Flash, even the smallest changes can be major.

Flash is not a good idea for navigation. It's nice for some things, but navigation isn't one of them. Not yet, anyway.
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:bruno
ID: 6941990
funny, i thought navigation was one of the things flash was good at.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Bandit1
ID: 6942005
Thanks for the help!
0
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:COBOLdinosaur
ID: 6942018
Glad we could help thanks for the A. :^)

Cd&

0
 

Author Comment

by:Bandit1
ID: 6942032
Thanks for the help!
0