Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

File not found, but path is ok...

Posted on 2002-04-15
12
Medium Priority
?
217 Views
Last Modified: 2011-09-20
I get a 'File not found e:\Delphi6\lib\hyperstr.pas' when I try to compile my program.

I placed Hyperstr.dcu (I dont have the .pas) in \lib, and included lib in both library path and browsing path. What's the deal with the .pas? I've done this in Delphi5 and it works. Should work in Delphi6 too, shouldnt it? Why does it insist on having the .pas file?

Thanks in advance

0
Comment
Question by:pede
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +3
12 Comments
 
LVL 27

Accepted Solution

by:
kretzschmar earned 200 total points
ID: 6941945
the dcu must be from the same delphi version,
whereas the pas could be version-independend

if your dcu does not match your delphi version,
then delphi tries to recompile it, with usage of the associated pas-file

meikl ;-)
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:CrazyOne
ID: 6942008
Yep. See if the author of the component has an upgraded version for D6. If not then unfortunately you are out of luck without the *.pas file. Bummer. :>(


The Crazy One
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:pede
ID: 6942192
They dont have a D6 version (yet)... Da##, I thought the dcu's where compatible :-(
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:kretzschmar
ID: 6942227
sorry to say,
but the dcu's are
not version compatible,
also not minor compatible
a d3-dcu will not work with d3.02
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:DrDelphi
ID: 6942349
What you COULD do is to take that dcu's functionality and compile it (in the version of Delphi that it is designed for) into a DLL which you could then call from the Delphi 6 application. Not the prettiest solution, but it works.

Good luck!!
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:pede
ID: 6942362
You are right, not very pretty at all :p I can buy the source for $59, I might do that instead.
 
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:DrDelphi
ID: 6942383
The good thing about having the source is that you'll never have this problem again.<g>


Good luck!!
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:DragonSlayer
ID: 6943651
or just other fast string libraries, such as FastStrings from www.stuckindoors.com (comes with full source)
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:DragonSlayer
ID: 6943653
check out Madshi's madStrings unit too (from the madBasic package, if I'm not mistaken?) at www.madshi.net
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:pnh73
ID: 9003248
No comment has been added lately, so it's time to clean up this TA.
I will leave a recommendation in the Cleanup topic area that this question is:

Accept answer from kretzschmar

Please leave any comments here within the next seven days.
 
PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER!
 
Paul (pnh73)
EE Cleanup Volunteer
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:pede
ID: 9003289
I must have forgotten to accept the answer to this old Q :/ Here it is, sorry for the small delay :p
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:pnh73
ID: 9004773
Thankyou for your response

Paul (pnh73)
EE Cleanup Volunteer
0