Improve company productivity with a Business Account.Sign Up

x
?
Solved

STL valarray problem

Posted on 2002-04-15
7
Medium Priority
?
362 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-14
Hi,
I'm programming in VS 6.0.
When I'm adding #include <valarray>
to one of my files and compile I receive 24 errors and 2 warnings in c:\program files\microsoft visual studio\vc98\include\valarray
mostly:"(167) : see reference to class template instantiation 'std::valarray<_Ty>' being compiled"

How can I fix this?
0
Comment
Question by:borlip
7 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:IainHere
ID: 6942045
Could you post the code being complained about?
0
 

Author Comment

by:borlip
ID: 6942217
There is no code!!!!
just single line:
#include <valarray>
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Axter
ID: 6942249
Post the code that you're trying to use the valarray include.
0
Free Tool: Subnet Calculator

The subnet calculator helps you design networks by taking an IP address and network mask and returning information such as network, broadcast address, and host range.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Axter
ID: 6942253
The problem is most-likely in your code, and not in the valarray file.
The compiler will point to the valarray file as the source of the error, but only because something in that file doesn't agree with your code.
0
 

Author Comment

by:borlip
ID: 6942428
I agree , apparently something is wrong with my code.
But how can I figure out what is it. Without that single line everything is perfect....
There are tens of classes and files.
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Axter
ID: 6942452
Post the first 4 compile errors that you get.
0
 
LVL 31

Accepted Solution

by:
Zoppo earned 150 total points
ID: 6942515
Hi borlip,

I think problem is that some STL functions conflict with WinAPI macros (i.e. min, max) ...
so, you can simply include <valarray> before you include <windows.h>.

hope that helps,

ZOPPO
0