Solved

How to make a DIV layer appear over an OBJECT tag...?

Posted on 2002-04-15
7
2,041 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
I have an object tag as declared:

<OBJECT id=SSUltraGrid1 style="LEFT: 9px; WIDTH: 100%; TOP: 15px" height=300 width=480 classid=clsid:B3014671-7872-4671-BE73-5D05EB5B2AF5><PARAM NAME="_ExtentX" VALUE="19606"><PARAM NAME="_ExtentY" VALUE="7938"><PARAM NAME="_Version" VALUE="131072"><PARAM NAME="GridFlags" VALUE="17040384"><PARAM NAME="LayoutFlags" VALUE="67108864"><PARAM NAME="Caption" VALUE="SSUltraGrid1"><PARAM NAME="OLEDropMode" VALUE="0"></OBJECT>

I have several layers that are in DIV tags that need to be able to display OVER the object tag when made visible. However, it appears that the OBJECT tag is a client window to the IE Browser, and therefore manipulating the Z order does not appear to help.

I have embeded the OBJECT in a DIV and changed its Z order to no avail.

Does anyone know how to make a standard DIV layer appear over an OBJECT or ActiveX Control...?

Thanks

David
0
Comment
Question by:quantum2
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 53

Accepted Solution

by:
COBOLdinosaur earned 100 total points
ID: 6942110
There is no way to do it.  Objects have an vurtual z-index of infinity. You could try making the div and Ilayer, but I'm not sure that will work either.  The options are to hide the object, move it out of the way, or re-design the page so that the object and layer do not nee to occupy the same space.

Cd&
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:bruno
ID: 6942120
There are certain things that have a z-index of infinity within the IE browser.....I have never tried with the object tag, but it sounds to be this way.

the one most people have a problem with are the select boxes, which also have a z-index of infinity.  

You might just be out of luck on this one, sorry!


BRUNO
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:bruno
ID: 6942128
dammit Cd& your comment was not there when I started typing, but then the phone rang....durn phone....
0
Free Tool: Subnet Calculator

The subnet calculator helps you design networks by taking an IP address and network mask and returning information such as network, broadcast address, and host range.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:quantum2
ID: 6942330
I was afraid of that....I was hoping for an undocumented browser trick with VB Script or something... not this time.

I hate the fact that I have to use ActiveX for anything on this site, but there is nothing I can do. It looks like a re-design is in order.

Thanks for all of the comments...
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:bruno
ID: 6942366
generally this question comes up as part of a "my drop down menu's won't show up on top of xxxxxx"...

so either a redesign, or with some fancy scripting you can make the object go away when the menu shows up, but you didn't specify if this was a menu or just something with the design...


BRUNO
0
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:COBOLdinosaur
ID: 6942461
Sorry there was no trick to get around it.  Thanks for the A. :^)

Cd&
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:quantum2
ID: 6943773
Bruno,
This is exactly the case. It is navigation, however, I wanted to be more specific with the case. On any normal day, I would never use an AX control. But, unfortunately I have no choice. I could not convince the powers that be that good old DHTML would be better, they opted for the cheap sexy AX control rather than taking the time to do it right with JS, CSS and DHTML.

Oh well....

The result was a minor design change. I dont like it as much, but it works. I think it is crappy design for MS to design a control that in VisualC++ and VB can have a Z order defined at runtime but when placed in a browser, it has a persistent Z order of zero.

Anyway... thanks to everyone for the quick replies.

Q2
0