Solved

Oracle Client 8.1.7 not getting launched up on Windows2000 server

Posted on 2002-04-15
4
368 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-04
Hi ,

I want to install Oracle8.1.7 client on Microsoft Windows2000 server thru CD but when I Click on Setup.exe it does gets launched but gets killed after 2-3 seconde.Although it works fine on win2K prof and NT.I am using a HP vectra Machine for the same
0
Comment
Question by:goodami
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
Ajnin earned 30 total points
Comment Utility
We had a similar problem with DELL machines. This is the workaround from Oracles website.

The workaround is as follows:

1) Remove all Previous Oracle Software Present on the Client Workstatations.
Reboot the system if necessary.
2) Copy the whole set of Files from the Installation CD , into to a temporary directory on the Hard Disk Drive. Ex: C:\Temp
3) Change the following parameters in the oraparam.ini file, which will be under the directory C:\Temp\install
- Change the source location to the jar file copied on to the Hard Disk Drive. Ex: SOURCE=C:\temp\stage\products.jar
- Change the JRE location pointing towards your Cdrom Drive
Ex: If your CD Drive is E: , then JRE_LOCATION=E:/stage/Components/oracle.swd.jre/1.1.7.30/1/DataFil
es/Expanded/jre
- Change the OUI Location pointing towards your Cdrom Drive
Ex: If your CD Drive is E: , then OUI_LOCATION=E:/stage/Components/oracle.swd.oui/1.7.1.9.0/1/DataFiles/Expanded
- Make Sure that the following options are set accordingly.
JRE_MEMORY_OPTIONS= -nojit -ms16m -mx32m
DEFAULT_HOME_LOCATION=\oracle\ora81
DEFAULT_HOME_NAME=OraHome81

3) Rename the file “symcjit.dll” to “temp.old” which will be under the directory
C:\Temp\Stage\Components\Oracle.swd.jre\1.1.7.30\1\DataFiles\Expanded\jre\win32\bin


4) Run the file Setup.Exe , from the Hard Disk Drive which will be under
C:\Temp\Install\Win32\Setup.Exe

5) Select Custom Install, and in the product list De-Select the option
“Oracle Provider for OLE DB 8.1.7.0.0” which will be under the Oracle Development Tools 8.1.7 under Oracle Programmer 8.1.7.
6) If the Installation does`nt finish then, re-install again…and this time Deselect all
the products related to “OLE Objects” and Oracle will get installed successfully.


Regards
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:ITsheresomewhere
Comment Utility
  ***Request for Closing Action and Input *****  

Hi goodami and participating Experts

The reason for contacting you is that your help is needed in closing this question
and bringing the queue up to date. goodami, you will also be returning the courtesy
that Experts extended to you in responding to the original question.

Your choices are:

1. Select a comment which provided you with the solution or information needed to
 resolve the question.

2. Request a split of points among participating Experts by stating in a comment
which experts and in what amount each is to be awarded.   A Moderator will handle
the closing awards.   You may designate as many Experts as you wish.

Example 100 point question:

Please Split points to  (Expert1name) - 50 points, (Expert2name)- 50 points


3. Request the question be Closed and PAQ for 0 points if you resolved it yourself,
 or if no solution was found.

To do this go to http://www.experts-exchange.com/commspt/    
Post a 0 point question, requesting closing assistance.  Include your reasoning
and a reference to this question - copy and paste this question URL shown above.

Please also post your comment here as to why to inform the participating Experts.

I realize that two and three are a bit of a bother, but it is necessary and simplification
is in the works.

Experts-Exchange really does appreciate your cooperation.

Again thanks    - DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS THE ANSWER


ITsheresomewhere
EE Database Cleanup Volunteer


EXPERTS - Please monitor this question in the event that additional information or
clarification is needed by the Asker.  Your assistance in bringing this question to a
close is, as always, greatly appreciated.
          *****If you have closing suggestions please make them now. *****
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:ITsheresomewhere
Comment Utility
Hello goodami,

It appears that you have forgotten this question. I will ask Community Support to close it unless you finalize it within 7 days. If there is no objection or further activity, I will suggest to:

    Accept Ajnin's comment(s) as an answer.

goodami, if you think your question was not answered at all, you can post a request in Community Support and ask them to delete this question and refund your points (please include a link to this
Question: http:Q.20289604.html in any posts to Community Support).
If you want to post to Community Support, click here:
      http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qAskQuestion.jsp?ta=commspt

Please do not accept this comment as an answer!

EXPERTS: Your input for closing recommendations is appreciated.
==========
ITsheresomewhere
EE Database Cleanup Volunteer
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Netminder
Comment Utility
Per recommendation, force-accepted.

Netminder
CS Moderator
0