Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Event source TN3270E, Event ID  56, Event Type - Error, Unknown TCP error =6.

Posted on 2002-04-15
6
Medium Priority
?
1,191 Views
Last Modified: 2007-12-19
Hi all,

We frequently experience the following EM when connection to an application on our Server:

Event source TN3270E, Event ID  56, Event Type - Error, Unknown TCP error =6.

Can anybody tell me what the EM exactly means?

thanks

nexpert
0
Comment
Question by:nexpert
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Hyper8
ID: 6942341
It sounds like a problem with terminal emulation and an SNA gateway..Can give some more info?
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:CrazyOne
ID: 6942813
Well here are a couple of articles that may be of some use. The directly relate the actuall error messaged but do relate to the ID number.

http://support.microsoft.com/search/preview.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;Q278385
http://support.microsoft.com/search/preview.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;Q294834


The Crazy One
0
 

Author Comment

by:nexpert
ID: 6944134
Sorry, none of above really helped me.
In addition:
We are using a Terminal Emulation call Web to Host from Netmanage which is installed on an Apache WebServer who connects to a Mainframe over a leased line. They use the emulation through their Internet Explorer.
About 400 users are using the emulation software and since 2 weeks 1 to 10 user are receiving this error message. Usually rebooting solves the problem. Protokol is TCP/IP.
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
Hyper8 earned 1200 total points
ID: 6944514
Three possibilities that I can think of.. Timeout settings, Maximum Sessions Reached, Out of resources. Time out settings would probably be on the connection(ODBC?).Maximum Sessions Settings would be on the Apache. The server that Apache is on may be maxing out on the resources. On Netmanages web site they mention that when the resources get maxed it starts dropping connections.

Hope some of this at least gives you some ideas.

      Hyper8
0
 

Author Comment

by:nexpert
ID: 6965845
thanks Hyper8, I will have it checked.
0
 

Author Comment

by:nexpert
ID: 6968072
Hi,

all of the suggested was checked and is fine, any further suggestions.

thanks
0