Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

missing debug information

Posted on 2002-04-15
13
Medium Priority
?
427 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-20
Hello,

I hava a workspace with several project (*.dsp), one for exe generation, the other for libaries.

When i am in debug session, i sometimes lose debugging information for some variables and instead of name's function in the stack, i have the name of my application.

The only i have found to solve this problem is to rebuild all my project (about 1 hour....). Does anyone know how i can solve the problem?

thank you
rgrand

0
Comment
Question by:rgrand
  • 5
  • 5
  • 3
13 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:rgrand
ID: 6942346
when beginning debug session it also asks me for vc60.pdb in find symbols dialog box. But this file exists...
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:AlexNek
ID: 6942505
2 rgrand
>it also asks me for vc60.pdb in find symbols dialog box. But this file exists
vc60.pdb generated for each project. It is possible that
you have a wrong file generated from other build. We have the same problem when we mixed libs builded on different computers (With other path).
0
 

Author Comment

by:rgrand
ID: 6942557
unfortunatly libs are builded on same computer, so same path.

Even if I delete this file and recreate it, i have the problem.
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:DanRollins
ID: 6942982
>>the other for libaries.

I think these may be DLLs.  If so, then when you run the Debug version of the EXE, you may actually be accessing a DLL that was built in a previous Release build (it will have no debug info).  

One way to tell:  Search your entire computer for the filename(s) of the DLL(s), and delete each and every one of them and then rebuild.  

Another way: You can watch the Debug panel of the output window to learn where the system found that copy of the DLL ("Loading c:\winnt\yikes.dll..." )

-- Dan
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:AlexNek
ID: 6943197
2 rgrand
Could you look after starting debug mode into "Output/Debug" and try to find messages like this "Loaded 'D:\WINNT\System32\ntdll.dll', no matching symbolic information found." but for your project related.
Is it possible to localize part of your project in which you can't debug variables?
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:DanRollins
ID: 6943252
Hi AlexNek, you have repeated the last part of my post, as if it were your own suggestion.
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:AlexNek
ID: 6943318
Dear DanRollins, I'm sorry that I not read your message carefully. But I have the other idea to find a message about missing PDB file.
Are you really think that I still your own Idea? For which reason?
PS:Sorry for off topic.
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:DanRollins
ID: 6943480
>>I not read your message carefully
That's all I'm pointing out.  It is best to carefully review previous posts.
-- Dan
0
 

Author Comment

by:rgrand
ID: 6944138
In fact i use only lib, no dll, and all my lib are builded in debug.

i think i have not been clear enough.

when i debug in the same function some debbugging information are missing and after a rebuild all these missing information reappear...

I am going to check for the message
0
 

Author Comment

by:rgrand
ID: 6944244
more explanations:

I make a 'rebuild all' and i have all the debugging information

I rebuild only one dsp (for one lib file), ans i lose some of the debugging information. vc60.pdb ans vc60.idb have changed. How can i rebuilded these files correctly?

rgrand
0
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
AlexNek earned 1200 total points
ID: 6945267
2 rgrand
vc60.pdb builded automatically by compiler and it "must be" correct. This file collect information concerning types and any other information stored by linker in Project.pdb (AFAIK).
Are you sure that you have exact one vc60.pdb for each project in the workspace? Is error come when you rebuild any project?
0
 

Author Comment

by:rgrand
ID: 6945300
AlexNek,

that was exactly my problem. I had a same vc60.pdb for every project. I have rename each pdb for each project.

The problem is resolved. In fact I have found the solution before reading your comment. As it is the solution I used, you get the points.

thanks for all
rgrand
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:AlexNek
ID: 6946212
2 rgrand
I'm glag to help you in my second day here.
>I had a same vc60.pdb for every project. I have rename each pdb...
Thank you too. I forgot about /Fd switch :)
0