Solved

VBA code to insert record into Filemaker

Posted on 2002-04-15
4
274 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-17
I need a code example showing how to insert a record into a remote table on a mac.
0
Comment
Question by:ALeader
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:weed
ID: 6942635
Youre probably better off using Applescript. Any particular reason youre set on using VBA?
0
 

Author Comment

by:ALeader
ID: 6943164
I know VBA from the PC side.  I don't know Applescript.  If you have a code snippet though, I'll give it a look.

Essentially, I need to be able to populate listboxes on a form in Excel from tables in Filemaker.  Then, I need to be able to insert into another Filemaker table.

Thanks.
0
 
LVL 30

Accepted Solution

by:
weed earned 50 total points
ID: 6943177
Yoikes...I could create a new record in FileMaker via an applescript but linking it with Excel, and using that info to insert it back into FM is over my head.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:ITsheresomewhere
ID: 7091292
***Request for Input and Closing Actions*****

To: Question Asker and Participating Experts

The reason for contacting you is that your help is needed in closing this question and helping keep the queue up to date.  Asker, you will also be returning the courtesy Experts extended to you in responding to the original question.

Your choices are:

1. Select a comment which provided you with the solution or information needed to resolve the problem.     -  

2. Request a split of points among participating Experts by going here, http://www.experts-exchange.com/commspt/

There you would post a 0 point question, state how you want it handled and reference this question.
(copy and paste the URL shown above)

3. Request that the question be Closed and PAQ for 0 points if you resolved it yourself.  Again go to
http://www.experts-exchange.com/commspt/ 

Post the 0 point question, and why, with the reference to this question.  (copy and paste the URL shown above)


I realize that two and three are a bit of a bother, but it is necessary and simplification is in the works.  Experts-Exchange really does appreaciate your cooperation.

Again thanks    - DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS THE ANSWER

ITsheresomewhere
EE Database Cleanup Volunteer


EXPERTS - Please monitor this question in the event that additional information or clarification is needed by the Asker.  Your assistance in bringing this question to a close is, as always, greatly appreciated.  If you have closing suggestions please make them now.
0