Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Convert RGB to Pantone

Posted on 2002-04-15
4
Medium Priority
?
17,537 Views
Last Modified: 2011-08-18
I have an RGB colour:

Maroon: R128 G0 B0

I am having something printed and they are asking for the Pantone number.  Could someone please convert ot for me.  I do not have a copy of photoshop.  

Many thanks for your help
0
Comment
Question by:iJolly4
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
DCS092999 earned 800 total points
ID: 6942539
The closest I found using Photoshop was Pantone Process Key# 85-1, which is a little lighter than the RGB you specified.

To give you an idea of how much lighter, Photoshop translated your original RBG values to C29 M100 Y100 K38, and 85-1 is defined as C30 M100 Y100 K30.
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:weed
ID: 6942564
You probably wont get an exact pantone match to that color. Pantones are a set group of colors that have very specific values. Pantones arent like RGB colors where you can get whatever color you want.

The closest youll be able to get will be about 136-1 and thats on uncoated paper. That equates to RGB 127,12,7. An exact match doesnt appear to exist.
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:weed
ID: 6942571
I think DCS found one thats a bit closer. 126,0,0.
0
 

Author Comment

by:iJolly4
ID: 6947634
Thanks.

0