Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Print a Treeview

Posted on 2002-04-15
4
Medium Priority
?
558 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-19
Does anyone have sample code on how to print a treeview to the printer?
0
Comment
Question by:CalvinDay
  • 2
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Lee_Nover
ID: 6943319
simple:

procedure TForm1.Button1Click(Sender: TObject);
var bmp: TBitmap;
begin
     bmp:=TBitmap.Create;
     try
        bmp.Width:=tv.Width;
        bmp.Height:=tv.Height;
        BitBlt(bmp.Canvas.Handle, 0, 0, tv.Width, tv.Height, tv.Canvas.Handle, 0, 0, SRCCOPY);
        im.Picture.Assign(bmp);
     finally
        FreeAndNil(bmp);
     end;
end;
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Lee_Nover
ID: 6943325
hum .. if you can print a bitmap then you can print this also :)

tv is TTreeView and im is TImage

hum .. since I don't have the printer I couldn't try it out ... but here's the complete code you need


uses printers;

procedure TForm1.Button1Click(Sender: TObject);
var bmp: TBitmap;
begin
     bmp:=TBitmap.Create;
     try
        bmp.Width:=tv.Width;
        bmp.Height:=tv.Height;
        BitBlt(bmp.Canvas.Handle, 0, 0, tv.Width, tv.Height, tv.Canvas.Handle, 0, 0, SRCCOPY);
        im.Picture.Assign(bmp);
        with Printer do
        begin
          BeginDoc;
          Canvas.Draw(0, 0, im.Picture.Graphic);
          EndDoc;
        end;
     finally
        FreeAndNil(bmp);
     end;
end;
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:shaneholmes
ID: 6943485
That works great for those items in view, how about those items that are not in view?

Shane
0
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
shaneholmes earned 400 total points
ID: 6943492
Quickly, this result writes to a file, then prints the file.  This is untested and unformatted - play with it to achieve the desired results....

procedure WriteTreeToFile( Var F: TextFile; Tree: TTreeview );
var
 Node: TreeNode;
begin
 Node:= Tree.Items.GetFirstnode;
 While Node <> Nil Do
 begin
  WriteLn(F, StringOfChar(' ', 2* Node.Level ),Node.Text );
  Node := Node.GetNext;
 end;
end;

var
 F: TextFile;

begin
 AssignPrn( F );
 Rewrite(F);
 try
  WriteTreeToFile( F, TreeView1 );
 finally
 CloseFile(F);
 end;
end;

0