?
Solved

ORACLE FORMS ABNORMAL TERMINATION

Posted on 2002-04-15
4
Medium Priority
?
2,597 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
Hi all,

I am using Forms 6i and the problem is some time the application is getting closed when i navigate between items and creating a dump file with the following error code and error message "ERROR CODE C0000005 ACCESS VIOLATION".

Could any body help me out in fixing up this problem.

Thanks in advance
Praveen




0
Comment
Question by:praveenw
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
p_yaroslav earned 150 total points
ID: 6943963
Hi!

It's a BUG number 1362542!!!

1362542 ABNORMAL TERMINATION ERROR CODE C0000005 ACCESS VIOLATION PLS805.D

It's fixed in:
Developer 6i Patchset 4 Release notes


Best regards!

Yaroslav.
0
 

Author Comment

by:praveenw
ID: 6947729
Hi

From where can i get the Patchset 4 ?
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:p_yaroslav
ID: 6948030
Hi!

You can get this patch on Metalink.
(metalink.oracle.com) or from your support service.

Best regards!
Yaroslav.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Moondancer
ID: 6978544
You have asked 5 questions here, and never awarded points on any of them.  Some are very old.  ADMINISTRATION WILL BE CONTACTING YOU SHORTLY.  Moderators Computer101 or Netminder will return to finalize these if they are still open in 14 days.  Experts, please post closing recommendations before that time.

Below are your open questions as of today.  Questions which have been inactive for 21 days or longer are considered to be abandoned and for those, your options are:
1. Accept a Comment As Answer (use the button next to the Expert's name).
2. Close the question if the information was not useful to you, but may help others. You must tell the participants why you wish to do this, and allow for Expert response.  This choice will include a refund to you, and will move this question to our PAQ (Previously Asked Question) database.  If you found information outside this question thread, please add it.
3. Ask Community Support to help split points between participating experts, or just comment here with details and we'll respond with the process.
4. Delete the question (if it has no potential value for others).
   --> Post comments for expert of your intention to delete and why
   --> YOU CANNOT DELETE A QUESTION with comments; special handling by a Moderator is required.

For special handling needs, please post a zero point question in the link below and include the URL (question QID/link) that it regards with details.
http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qList.jsp?ta=commspt
 
Please click this link for Help Desk, Guidelines/Member Agreement and the Question/Answer process.  http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/cmtyHelpDesk.jsp

Click you Member Profile to view your question history and please keep them updated. If you are a KnowledgePro user, use the Power Search option to find them.  

Questions which are LOCKED with a Proposed Answer but do not help you, should be rejected with comments added.  When you grade the question less than an A, please comment as to why.  This helps all involved, as well as others who may access this item in the future.  PLEASE DO NOT AWARD POINTS TO ME.

To view your open questions, please click the following link(s) and keep them all current with updates.
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20184670.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20195098.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20226229.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20248260.html

To view your locked questions, please click the following link(s) and evaluate the proposed answer.
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20289661.html

*****  E X P E R T S    P L E A S E  ******  Leave your closing recommendations.
If you are interested in the cleanup effort, please click this link
http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qManageQuestion.jsp?ta=commspt&qid=20274643 
POINTS FOR EXPERTS awaiting comments are listed in the link below
http://www.experts-exchange.com/commspt/Q.20277028.html
 
Moderators will finalize this question if in @14 days Asker has not responded.  This will be moved to the PAQ (Previously Asked Questions) at zero points, deleted or awarded.
 
Thanks everyone.
Moondancer
Moderator @ Experts Exchange
0