Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Add/Remove Programs (Group Policy) on local system

Posted on 2002-04-15
7
Medium Priority
?
552 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-04
Our PC Administrator configured a local policy on every PC using the Group Policy Object: Local Computer.  This policy is at User Configuration/Administrative Templates/Control Panel/Add&Remove Programs, where he "enabled" -> "Disable Add/Remove Programs."

The problem is, with this setting even the Administrator can not add and remove programs unless he/she disables this Group Policy.  The Administrator will have to change this setting everytime.  What would be an easier way to set this up, so Administrators can perform Add/Remove programs without needing to change this Group Policy setting from enable to disable everytime?

Thanks,
Daniel
0
Comment
Question by:bigfig
7 Comments
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:SysExpert
ID: 6942696
Possibly, instead of Local Computer- this should be done for all Domain users. Local users should retain control.

I hope this helps !
0
 

Author Comment

by:bigfig
ID: 6942738
>>Possibly, instead of Local Computer- this should be done for all Domain users. Local users should retain
control.

- Putting the GPO at the domain level (in a non-AD config) would allow me as an Admin to install apps/programs and the domain users will be still disallowed this function?  I should note that this is a NT domain and not a W2K domain, if that makes any difference?

Thanks,
Daniel
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:SysExpert
ID: 6943778
I would test it with a single group, but yes, if you log on locally ( not to the Domain ), then you should retaind admin rights ( once you restore the correct rights for Local Computers ).

I hope this helps !
0
 
LVL 63

Accepted Solution

by:
SysExpert earned 400 total points
ID: 6943780
See

Guide to Profiles and policy for NT. Group policy. Group profile mandatory
http://support.microsoft.com/support/kb/articles/Q161/3/34.ASP

0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Moondancer
ID: 7020134
23 open questions today.  ADMINISTRATION WILL BE CONTACTING YOU SHORTLY.  Moderators Computer101, Netminder, Mindphaser or I will return to finalize these as soon as possible if after 7 days no response by the Asker.  EXPERTS-->  please post closing recommendations before that time.

Below are your open questions as of today.  Questions which have been inactive for 21 days or longer are considered to be abandoned and for those, your options are:
1. Accept a Comment As Answer (use the button next to the Expert's name).
2. Close the question if the information was not useful to you, but may help others. You must tell the participants why you wish to do this, and allow for Expert response.  This choice will include a refund to you, and will move this question to our PAQ (Previously Asked Question) database.  If you found information outside this question thread, please add it.
3. Ask Community Support to help split points between participating experts, or just comment here with details and we'll respond with the process.
4. Delete the question (if it has no potential value for others).
   --> Post comments for expert of your intention to delete and why
   --> YOU CANNOT DELETE A QUESTION with comments; special handling by a Moderator is required.

For special handling needs, please post a zero point question in the link below and include the URL (question QID/link) that it regards with details.
http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qList.jsp?ta=commspt
 
Please click this link for Help Desk, Guidelines/Member Agreement and the Question/Answer process.  http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/cmtyHelpDesk.jsp

Click you Member Profile to view your question history and please keep them updated. If you are a KnowledgePro user, use the Power Search option to find them.  

Questions which are LOCKED with a Proposed Answer but do not help you, should be rejected with comments added.  When you grade the question less than an A, please comment as to why.  This helps all involved, as well as others who may access this item in the future.  PLEASE DO NOT AWARD POINTS TO ME.

To view your open questions, please click the following link(s) and keep them all current with updates.
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.11471498.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20072671.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20090538.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20098985.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20108825.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20112664.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20112750.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20124610.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20131100.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20135598.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20135781.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20136723.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20138105.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20190380.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20211450.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20219030.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20242543.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20246075.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20247023.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20289668.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20296012.html

To view your locked questions, please click the following link(s) and evaluate the proposed answer.
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.11090405.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20089751.html

*****  E X P E R T S    P L E A S E  ******  Leave your closing recommendations.
If you are interested in the cleanup effort, please click this link
http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qManageQuestion.jsp?ta=commspt&qid=20274643 
------> POINTS FOR EXPERTS awaiting comments are listed in the links below
http://www.experts-exchange.com/commspt/Q.20277028.html (Part 1)
http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qShow.jsp?ta=commspt&qid=20295853 (Part 2)
 
Moderators will finalize this question if in @7 days Asker has not responded.  This will be moved to the PAQ (Previously Asked Questions) at zero points, deleted or awarded.
 
Thanks everyone.
Moondancer
Moderator @ Experts Exchange
0
 

Expert Comment

by:RealTime-Services
ID: 12973182
I need to remove a 3rd party search bar (with smilies and all that) from quite a few machines on our network.  I can do this on each individual machine, but I wanted to know if there was a way to remove programs with GPO's.  I've worked with GPO's before but I haven't performed a mass software uninstall.  Is this possible and if so how?
0
 

Expert Comment

by:RealTime-Services
ID: 12973683
I forgot to tell you the we are using Windows Server 2000, and we are utilizing AD.  Is there a difference in the process using 2003?  (if there is a way to do what I'm attempting)
0