?
Solved

Flash to access db and compile?

Posted on 2002-04-15
4
Medium Priority
?
146 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-03
Need a quick way to connect to a Access or sql database from flash with a simple

name
surname
age
date of birth app


, and how to set server settings
0
Comment
Question by:santaclass
4 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:thor918
ID: 6945264
does your server support server side scripting?
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
rootdir earned 80 total points
ID: 6945444
You need web server or network server for this

if you want to do database connectivity using web server then you need to use either ASP or PHP server script language.

If you application is network base then you need to specify full network path into flash.

See this example for your reference

http://www.macromedia.com/support/flash/ts/documents/flash_database.htm

You will get no. of similar examples at the bottom of this webpage.

If you have new flash-mx then database connectivity is in-build.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:OBCT
ID: 10311666
No comment has been added lately, so it's time to clean up this TA.
I will leave a recommendation in the Cleanup topic area that this question is:

Accept rootdir's comment as answer.

Please leave any comments here within the next four days.

PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER!

OBCT
EE Cleanup Volunteer
0