Solved

Getting extended file information

Posted on 2002-04-15
9
249 Views
Last Modified: 2008-03-03
Is there a way that I can read the comments off of a file using VB? What I want to do is get the file, read the name of the file and if there are any comments in the file's properties.
0
Comment
Question by:mcuevas
  • 5
  • 3
9 Comments
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:bruintje
ID: 6942659
Hi Mcuevas,

What kind of file properties are you looking for and from what kind of file?


this sample is for time etc... but i'm not sure if that's what you're looking for
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;EN-US;q154821

:O)Bruintje
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Richie_Simonetti
ID: 6942669
Hearing...
0
 

Author Comment

by:mcuevas
ID: 6942688
This is what I am trying to do. I have a directory in which I have several Autocad Drawing files. I'm trying to create an html link to them. I want to automate the process so that the program gets the file name as the link and then adds a description of the file after the link. If you right click on the file in the file explorer and select properties you get an option of adding comments under the summary tab. I want to know how I can access the comments using vb6.
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:bruintje
ID: 6942737
this is just an idea, i've no tried it cause i got no Autocad here but if i'm correct Autocad does VBA? Not that it's needed but you can download a little smaple doing it for Office documents comments etc....

http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;EN-US;q224351

and just maybe you can use it on Autocad also

else we've to dig deeper...
:O)Bruintje
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:bruintje
ID: 6942739
and i should use my spellchecker more often
0
 

Author Comment

by:mcuevas
ID: 6942746
This is what I am trying to do. I have a directory in which I have several Autocad Drawing files. I'm trying to create an html link to them. I want to automate the process so that the program gets the file name as the link and then adds a description of the file after the link. If you right click on the file in the file explorer and select properties you get an option of adding comments under the summary tab. I want to know how I can access the comments using vb6.
0
 
LVL 44

Accepted Solution

by:
bruintje earned 100 total points
ID: 6942769
OK, take a look at this site

http://www.acadx.com/

There are two free components for download AcadXprops and VBXtender that do this, read the properties of the file from VB...

There are also the articles on how to use these components, and it's really straighforward..

HTH:O)Bruintje
0
 

Author Comment

by:mcuevas
ID: 6942877
Those components did the job. Thanks.
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:bruintje
ID: 6942887
Glad i could help and thanks for the grade
0