Solved

Simple Programme Design Structure

Posted on 2002-04-15
28
209 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-03
My company is making a new program. Well its not a big company from any point of view and I can't afford to play a thick salary to my employees. So time and again I have to refer to Experts Exchange if I am having problems.
Here's my current problem.

We need a voice activated website. I know its too much I ask for as bandwidth is an obstruction. But I believe with today's technology it might be possible to do that. So I need to know how to analyse those voice signals and make it in machine understandable form. Next we have to make an interpreter which will take the voice inputs via the net and analyse them and accordingly interact with the appropriate language such as Perl,PHP and dynamically generate web pages based on user's request.

Any kind of help will be appreciated.
0
Comment
Question by:campione
  • 14
  • 6
  • 3
  • +3
28 Comments
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:lexxwern
ID: 6942765
increase the points/ tell which platform u host on/ tell which server u use/


thankyou
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:lexxwern
ID: 6942768
if u want per/php solution, why do u post here.?
0
 

Author Comment

by:campione
ID: 6942777
Wait a sec man. I think you are our rival competitior and you just want to know my business policies. I believe that if you have any idea whatsoever of how to make a voice activated program, you wouldnt be asking that question. So keeping business secrets aside ask what other important questions you have to ask.
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:campione
ID: 6942787
Well perl/php is the final stage of the question where i dynamically generate web pages using perl/php/asp depending on analysed voice signals.

It makes me wonder if you'd spent even 1 minute in thinking of the problem. I mean just look at the time you posted your reply, hardly 20 seconds passed and you replied.

I say first to try the first two parts then we move further ok kid!
0
 

Author Comment

by:campione
ID: 6942790
Well perl/php is the final stage of the question where i dynamically generate web pages using perl/php/asp depending on analysed voice signals.

It makes me wonder if you'd spent even 1 minute in thinking of the problem. I mean just look at the time you posted your reply, hardly 20 seconds passed and you replied.

I say first to try the first two parts then we move further ok kid!

And if you are mean enough I'll give you 2 points ok no more.
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Axter
ID: 6942840
>>And if you are mean enough I'll give you 2 points ok no more.

Wow!!!  You increased it from 1 point to 2 points.  Please don't be so generous..... :-)

According to EE policy, an easy question should be assigned 50 points, medium question 100 points, and a hard question 200 points.

If you expect help, without providing adequate information, I would say this is a hard question.

Please a adjust the points to the appropriate level.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:rs_1915
ID: 6943130
Campione, By the way, my company has already implemented voice activated website system. We are at beta stage. And you are just asking questions. !!:):)
.......................................just kidding.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:pellep
ID: 6943313
Hi,

I have to say to you provide a little too little information to make any real suggestions as to your problem. If you are so concerned about secrecy, why do you post here at all. We need information to come with suggestions, and 2 points IS pretty measly.


That aside, most voice-recognition systems are targeted towards telecom systems. You'll most likely have to write your own interfaces around them to plug them into your web system. Some good systems you might want to take a look at are Nuance, Philips, Lernout & Hauspie and Temic.

0
 

Author Comment

by:campione
ID: 6943983
ok if you really think that 2 points was a bit too less then I'd come up with a new offer. I'll go to 8, now please dont ask me to go further. And if you want any further information on the question (keeping business secrets aside) I'm always willing to do that.

Thanks and looking forward to a good solution.
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Axter
ID: 6944372
campione,
>>I'll go to 8, now please dont ask me to go further.

Are you kidding?  Did you not read the comment I posted about EE grade policy?
50 points easy question
100 points moderate
200 points hard question

Where do you think your question falls under that scale?
Even if it was very easy, you still would assign it 25 points.

Since you don't want to provide adequate information, IMHO, I would consider this a hard question.

Have you looked at the other questions that have been posted in this topic area?
Did you see anyone else assign 1, 2, 5, or 8 points to their question?

Considering you do not want to give us adequate information, and you don't want to assign any real points to this question, I find it hard to believe that you seriously want a solution to your question.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:lexxwern
ID: 6944376
yes, if ild be posting this, it would be atleast 150-200 points, but ya unfortunately im not posting this.
0
 

Author Comment

by:campione
ID: 6944393
ok i think you guys want too much for too less well ok i raise it to the max level 300 fine now..

Heres the precise problem:

1) take voice input from the user via the website and store it in a file.

2) this file will be transmitted to the server. the server will then pass this file to a VOICE ANALYSER PROGRAM. The voice analyser program will interpret the file and create a text file based on the user commands recognized in the voice file.

3) this text file that we recently created will be sent to a perl/php/asp script which will dynamically generate web page depending on the commands contained in the text file.

4) the user will see this web page finally.

ok any help now..
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:lexxwern
ID: 6944402
how do you send the audio input to the exe? POST GET or some other method?
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:lexxwern
ID: 6944405
and also in which format do you send it?
0
 

Author Comment

by:campione
ID: 6944413
a microphone dear
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:lexxwern
ID: 6944423
i mean which audio format Wav Aiff?

how do you take audio input thro your site and how is it sent to the exe, POST method or GET method.?

And what is a microphone? ;-)


lexxwern
0
 

Author Comment

by:campione
ID: 6944441
they audio format can be anything mp3, wav, aiff, or any new format which arrvies on the scene. u think I want to create a quick and dirty application with just one format supported. I dont think so...

The recorded file will be saved in the clients computer and will be sent via POST. I dont think that'll pose any problems.

And lastly a microphone is "An instrument for intensifying and making audible very feeble sounds. It produces its effects by the changes of intensity in an electric current, occasioned by the variations in the contact resistance of conducting bodies, especially of imperfect conductors, under the action of acoustic vibrations" according to allwords.com
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
pellep earned 300 total points
ID: 6945317
Well, one way to go about it is to create a small java-applet to put on your page. That applet records the command and sends the recorded voice-data to a server application through tcp/ip. The server-app is hooked into the voice-recognition system and decodes the desired action. An address to the requested page is sent back to the applet who in turn redirects the browser to that page.

Microphone->java-applet->server->voice-recognition->server->applet->new page
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:rs_1915
ID: 6946037
Hello guys,
I think Campione wasted out time ( first assigning only 2 points, etc) and also made pointless remarks such as
" I think you are our rival competitior and you just want to know my business policies"

"It makes me wonder if you'd spent even 1 minute in thinking of the problem. I mean just look at the
time you posted your reply, hardly 20 seconds passed and you replied."

"I say first to try the first two parts then we move further ok kid! "

"And if you are mean enough I'll give you 2 points ok no more. "
Therefore, we should not try to solve his/her problem until he/she comes up with straight 500 points. What do you all say?
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:jonnin
ID: 6946084
on the voice stuff:
1) make a list of voice commands
2) pay a bunch of people of different local and race, etc to speak the commands several times (500 samples) (kids, old folk, everyone!)
3) investigate the data for a data driven analysis, neural nets or fuzzy logic or the like. You will need some way to represent the sound data, maybe apply fft's or the like.  

4) from here, try to train a neural net (or whatever) to do this. Test and train, until it can make a best guess as to the command (or invalid).  
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:pellep
ID: 6946096
jonnin>> ROTFL. You're funny.
0
 

Author Comment

by:campione
ID: 6956146
<head>
<title>The Best</title>
</head>
<body>
<font Size="7" Color="Red"><b>JUST A CHECK</b></font>
</body>
0
 

Author Comment

by:campione
ID: 6956163
<head>
<title>The Best</title>
</head>
<body>
<font Size="7" Color="Red"><b>JUST A CHECK</b></font>
</body>
0
 

Author Comment

by:campione
ID: 6956174
thnx i'll work on that idea
0
 

Author Comment

by:campione
ID: 6956182
thnx i'll work on that idea
0
 

Author Comment

by:campione
ID: 6956226
<td colspan="2" class="questTxt">
thnx i'll work on that idea
</td>
0
 

Author Comment

by:campione
ID: 6957601
another test
0
 

Author Comment

by:campione
ID: 6957602
another test
0