Expiring Today—Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Boot up question easy

Posted on 2002-04-15
14
Medium Priority
?
250 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-27
At boot up I get this message what can I do and what does it mean

Warning –unable to repair the /var filesystem.  Run fsck manually (fsck –F ufs /dev/vx/rsk/var).  Exit the shell when done to continue the boot process.

Type control-d to proceed with normal startup,(or give root password for system maintenance)
0
Comment
Question by:UnixKid
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
  • +4
14 Comments
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:chris_calabrese
ID: 6942958
It means that something in the filesystem is corrupted and the system can't reboot normally.

What to do about it is actly what the error message says to do  (run fsck -F ufs /dev/vx/rsk/var)
0
 

Author Comment

by:UnixKid
ID: 6943011
I have actually ran the fsck -F ufs/dev/vx/rsk/var command and the operating system can't load the /var file system.  what are my other opions.
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:chris_calabrese
ID: 6943082
What kinds of errors did the fsck come up with?  You should keep running it until it's clean.  If that never happens, it's time to break out the backups and reimage the filesystem.
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:UnixKid
ID: 6943102
It is saying that it can't find the /var file system.  I also have a question, I believe that all of this happen becuase I had to cold reboot the sun station 3 times.  Could that be the cause of the problem.  And if I don't have a back up what is my option.  I did this at work!,(
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:chris_calabrese
ID: 6943181
If you don't have a backup you could take a backup of a similar system and restore it on the broken system.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:ecw
ID: 6943344
has the volume started?  If not, start it with
  vxvol -g rootdg startall
fsck it (optional), and mount it.

You'll need /usr mounted first, the vx* commands live there.  Failing that, if you have made sub-disk partitions for the rootdg volumes- /, /usr, /var, /opt and swap, mount /usr's  underlying slice READONLY, so you can get to the commands.

If that still doesn't work, the usual cause in invalid vxvm licenses.  Again /usr must be mounted to get to vxlicense, if you can't remember the key, it's kept in plaintext in the vx license directory.
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:yuzh
ID: 6943559
Have a look at your /etc/vfstab on your system, write down
all you file system and the raw device name.

Boot up your system from CDROM or a boot server (if you have one), run
   fsck -y to all-filesystem(use raw device name)


If this doesn't work, restore your system from backup.
0
 
LVL 51

Accepted Solution

by:
ahoffmann earned 600 total points
ID: 6944445
> It is saying that it can't find the /var file system.
That's not the message from fsck, except you executed it in another way than suggested (see your own post here).

please try the fsck again, exactly as posted by the system If it fails again, please post exact message here.


> vxvol -g rootdg startall
will be hard on a a half-booted system, even without /var
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:ecw
ID: 6946209
starting the volumes in rootdg is not particulary hard if /usr is mounted, and of course to run fsck /usr has to be mounted.

When fsck is barfing because it can't find the filesystem, on a vxvm box it usually means the volume is not active.  If your not happy using vxol startall, use
  vxvol -g rootdg start var
then
  fsck /var

0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:jonke
ID: 6947649
I agree with ecw on this one. When unixkid said that it couldn't load the /var filesystem, it kind of implied that there was 'no such device or address'.

Post us an output of vxprint -g rootdg -th.

I can think of all sorts of possibilities but first I'd like to see if there is a var volume and what state it is in.
0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:ahoffmann
ID: 6948180
please keep thinking, or read docs.
If the filesystem is corrupted somehow, you cannot mount it, doesn't matter which program you use.
That's what fsck is for, and that's what the message (see question) says: fsck -F ufs <device>
It's a device, not the mount point !!
Running fsck on mounted filesystems is not recommended (for obvious reason), read the docs.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:ecw
ID: 6948715
Yeah, but under solaris fsck live in /usr, so obviously the usr volume (if there is one), is active.  If fsck is given a mount point, it will look up the device and filesystem type in vfstab and use them.

Mind you, going back the original question, it mentions
  fsck –F ufs /dev/vx/rsk/var
ie. no d in rdsk, if this was entered exactly as displayed, then vfstab is incorrect, try
  fsck -F ufs /dev/vx/rdsk/var
if it works, mount /vgar adn fix vfstab.
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:yuzh
ID: 6949372
Sometime, run sfck straight from the HD doesn't fix the problem and you boot it up from CD (or bootserver), then run fsck it fix the problem. Just think about the reasons !
0
 

Expert Comment

by:teisyun
ID: 6954423
run this command again with option -Y see what happen.
fsck –F -Y ufs /dev/vx/rsk/var
I had same problems, good luck.
0