[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Que! Firewire CDRW conflics.

Posted on 2002-04-15
3
Medium Priority
?
398 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-17
I have a QPS Que! Firewire burner.  It is the 8x4x32 model by Plextor, I think.  Anyways I have been using it for about 6 months using Mac OS 8.6 problem free.  Then I decided to get OS X.  So I installed Mac OS 9.2.1 then installed OS X 10.1.  When using itunes or Roxio Toast 5.1 (for OS X) it won't work.  When using Toast I see that it recognizes the drive.  It has the name of the burner at the bottom.  But when I try to copy, or make any cd, it says its burning but doesn't move.  I don't think it even writes anything onto the CD.  After I tried that many times I started up using OS 9.2 and tried it.  When I use Toast (an ealier version than OS X) it doesn't even recognize the drive.  It says no cd-writer found.  I tried rescanning, but it doesn't work.  Later on I tried using the Finder Built in burning process.  I put in a cd and I ask the computer to prepare it.  I then can drag files onto it.  Then I click burn from the menu and it works.  This is on OS 9.2.  This is the only way it works.  I cannot, however, make an audio cd at all.  I have given up on ideas.  I have tried so many things.  QPS website didn't help me either.  What is wrong.  Help.  
0
Comment
Question by:cybermac
3 Comments
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:weed
ID: 6943187
There are lots of compatibility issues when using finder and disk copy burning. OS X does not support all drives, and neither does os 9. New drives do get added fairly regularly though. Same goes for Toast. You HAVE to check to make sure your drive is compatible with the software youre using. QUE drives, if i remember right, were part of a batch that were notorious for having compatibility issues. I think the latest version of Toast supports it but i doubt OS X finder does.
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
WIF567 earned 600 total points
ID: 7058043
Well several months later I can offer some advise... They probably fixed it while you were waiting...

Boot from classic and connect to the internet...  Run Software Update. Bring your OS upto 9.2.2 and do any firmware upgrades you may need to.  Once that is done boot from the X side and run software update there.  Apple is upto 10.1.5 then visit http://www.versiontracker.com/macosx/  for an update to the latest version of Toast.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:ITsheresomewhere
ID: 7091294
***Request for Input and Closing Actions*****

To: Question Asker and Participating Experts

The reason for contacting you is that your help is needed in closing this question and helping keep the queue up to date.  Asker, you will also be returning the courtesy Experts extended to you in responding to the original question.

Your choices are:

1. Select a comment which provided you with the solution or information needed to resolve the problem.     -  

2. Request a split of points among participating Experts by going here, http://www.experts-exchange.com/commspt/

There you would post a 0 point question, state how you want it handled and reference this question.
(copy and paste the URL shown above)

3. Request that the question be Closed and PAQ for 0 points if you resolved it yourself.  Again go to
http://www.experts-exchange.com/commspt/ 

Post the 0 point question, and why, with the reference to this question.  (copy and paste the URL shown above)


I realize that two and three are a bit of a bother, but it is necessary and simplification is in the works.  Experts-Exchange really does appreaciate your cooperation.

Again thanks    - DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS THE ANSWER

ITsheresomewhere
EE Database Cleanup Volunteer


EXPERTS - Please monitor this question in the event that additional information or clarification is needed by the Asker.  Your assistance in bringing this question to a close is, as always, greatly appreciated.  If you have closing suggestions please make them now.
0