Solved

Date format...

Posted on 2002-04-15
8
409 Views
Last Modified: 2008-03-10
Hello,

When I pass in a date like 2000-04-28 to my  getStandardFormat() Method it returns to me 3-28-2000. It reduces the month by one. Why and how can I fix this?

import java.util.*;
import java.sql.*;
import java.text.Format;
public class DateUtil
{
     public static String getStandardFormat(String myDate)
     {          
          // used to parse of the date into correct format.

          java.text.SimpleDateFormat fmt = new java.text.SimpleDateFormat("yyyy-MM-dd");
          GregorianCalendar cldr = new GregorianCalendar();
          try
          {
               cldr.setTime(fmt.parse(myDate));

          }
          catch( java.text.ParseException ex)
          {
               System.out.println("Parse of date failed.");
          }

          int day = cldr.get(Calendar.DAY_OF_MONTH);
          int mon = cldr.get(Calendar.MONTH);
          int year = cldr.get(Calendar.YEAR);
          String stringDate = "MM/DD/YYYY = "+mon+"-"+day+"-"+year;
          return stringDate;
     }
}
0
Comment
Question by:Dsys
8 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:pellep
ID: 6942929
This is normal. In the Calendar class the month is zero-based. Thus, Calendar.JANUARY is 0.
0
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:objects
ID: 6943401
> String stringDate = "MM/DD/YYYY = "+mon+"-"+day+"-"+year;

Rather than do this, simply use a seperate DateFormat to format your date.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:naveeth
ID: 6943899
import java.util.*;
import java.sql.*;
import java.text.Format;
public class DateUtil
{
    public static String getStandardFormat(String myDate)
    {          
         // used to parse of the date into correct format.

         java.text.SimpleDateFormat fmt = new java.text.SimpleDateFormat("yyyy-MM-dd");
         GregorianCalendar cldr = new GregorianCalendar();
         try
         {
              cldr.setTime(fmt.parse(myDate));

         }
         catch( java.text.ParseException ex)
         {
              System.out.println("Parse of date failed.");
         }

         int day = cldr.get(Calendar.DAY_OF_MONTH);
         int mon = cldr.get(Calendar.MONTH)+1;
         int year = cldr.get(Calendar.YEAR);
         String stringDate = "MM/DD/YYYY = "+mon+"-"+day+"-"+year;
         return stringDate;
    }
}
0
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:objects
ID: 6944029
import java.util.*;
import java.sql.*;
import java.text.Format;
public class DateUtil
{
   public static String getStandardFormat(String myDate)
   {          
        // used to parse of the date into correct format.

        java.text.SimpleDateFormat fmt = new java.text.SimpleDateFormat("yyyy-MM-dd");
        java.text.SimpleDateFormat newfmt = new java.text.SimpleDateFormat("MM-dd-yyyy");
        String stringDate = null;
        try
        {
             stringDate = newfmt.format(fmt.parse(myDate));

        }
        catch( java.text.ParseException ex)
        {
             System.out.println("Parse of date failed.");
        }
        return stringDate;
   }
}

0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 

Author Comment

by:Dsys
ID: 6945071
Objects,

 What about applying that to a getOracleFormat? So far this takes 04-29-2000 and then returns 10-21-0011. Odd! I was expecting 29-APR-2000. What went wrong?

public static String getOracleFormat(String myDate)
{  
     java.text.SimpleDateFormat fmt = new java.text.SimpleDateFormat("MM-dd-yyyy");
     java.text.SimpleDateFormat orclfmt = new java.text.SimpleDateFormat("dd-MMM-yyyy");
     String stringDate = null;
     try
     {
          stringDate = orclfmt.format(fmt.parse(myDate));
     }
     catch( java.text.ParseException ex)
     {
          System.out.println("Setting of date failed.");
     }
     return stringDate;
}
0
 
LVL 92

Accepted Solution

by:
objects earned 50 total points
ID: 6946056
Hmm, that is strange.
I don't think SimpleDateFormat supports producing APR, but that doesn't explain the incorrect date.


Try the following and let me know the output:

public static String getOracleFormat(String myDate)
{  
    java.text.SimpleDateFormat fmt = new java.text.SimpleDateFormat("MM-dd-yyyy");
    java.text.SimpleDateFormat orclfmt = new java.text.SimpleDateFormat("dd-MM-yyyy");
    String stringDate = null;
    try
    {
         System.out.println(myDate);
         Date d = fmt.parse(myDate);
         System.out.println(d);
         stringDate = orclfmt.format(d);
         System.out.println(stringDate);
    }
    catch( java.text.ParseException ex)
    {
         System.out.println("Setting of date failed.");
    }
    return stringDate;
}
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Moondancer
ID: 6956391
ADMINISTRATION WILL BE CONTACTING YOU SHORTLY.  Moderators Computer101 or Netminder will return to finalize these if still open in seven days.  Please post closing recommendations before that time.

Question(s) below appears to have been abandoned. Your options are:
 
1. Accept a Comment As Answer (use the button next to the Expert's name).
2. Close the question if the information was not useful to you, but may help others. You must tell the participants why you wish to do this, and allow for Expert response.  This choice will include a refund to you, and will move this question to our PAQ (Previously Asked Question) database.  If you found information outside this question thread, please add it.
3. Ask Community Support to help split points between participating experts, or just comment here with details and we'll respond with the process.
4. Delete the question (if it has no potential value for others).
   --> Post comments for expert of your intention to delete and why
   --> YOU CANNOT DELETE A QUESTION with comments; special handling by a Moderator is required.

For special handling needs, please post a zero point question in the link below and include the URL (question QID/link) that it regards with details.
http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qList.jsp?ta=commspt
 
Please click this link for Help Desk, Guidelines/Member Agreement and the Question/Answer process.  http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/cmtyHelpDesk.jsp

Click you Member Profile to view your question history and please keep them updated. If you are a KnowledgePro user, use the Power Search option to find them.  

Questions which are LOCKED with a Proposed Answer but do not help you, should be rejected with comments added.  When you grade the question less than an A, please comment as to why.  This helps all involved, as well as others who may access this item in the future.  PLEASE DO NOT AWARD POINTS TO ME.

To view your open questions, please click the following link(s) and keep them all current with updates.
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20068272.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20068448.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20073560.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20076023.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20129982.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20215566.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20287052.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20289705.html




*****  E X P E R T S    P L E A S E  ******  Leave your closing recommendations if this item remains inactive another seven (7) days.  If you are interested in the cleanup effort, please click this link http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qManageQuestion.jsp?ta=commspt&qid=20274643
POINTS FOR EXPERTS awaiting comments are listed here -> http://www.experts-exchange.com/commspt/Q.20277028.html
 
Moderators will finalize this question if in @7 days Asker has not responded.  This will be moved to the PAQ (Previously Asked Questions) at zero points, deleted or awarded.
 
Thank you everyone.
 
Moondancer
Moderator @ Experts Exchange
0
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:objects
ID: 7017541
0