[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Contacts as a Address Book in Outlook 2002

Posted on 2002-04-15
3
Medium Priority
?
395 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-08
I have a client running Outlook 2002.  His contacts are not showing up on the drop down list when he goes to send an email.  I checked the properities of the contact list, and clicked on the 'Outlook Address Book' tab.  The 'Show this folder as an email address book' option is greyed out.

What have I missed?
0
Comment
Question by:ghostdog1972
3 Comments
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
starl earned 200 total points
ID: 6943038
make sure the service is loaded: Tools - Services - Outlook address book
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:bruintje
ID: 7242178
Hello ghostdog1972

this question is open for more then 2 months
time to clean up
if not stated otherwise

my recom will be
-PAQ
-points to starl
-this will be finalized by an EE Moderator
-with no further update (01.09.2002)

PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS ANSWER

HAGD:O)Bruintje
posted by ToolzEE v1.0
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Jgould
ID: 7267821
Question has been force accepted as per recommendation

JGould-EE Moderator
0