Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Shared Border Restore?

Posted on 2002-04-15
10
Medium Priority
?
251 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-24
We recently lost the shared borders on or FrontPage2000 web site. My guess it was from some making changes (incorrectly) to the shared borders. We have the site backed up, but I can't figure out exactly what to have the IT group restore to get the functionality back. Any ideas?

Thanks,
<gg/>
0
Comment
Question by:GleasonGuy
10 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:kacor
ID: 6947252
Hi GleasonGuy,

Select pages

Format / Shared borders then select the needed settings

with best regards

Janos
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:GleasonGuy
ID: 6947537
Thanks Janos,

I already know how to create shared borders. I don't know how to restore borders that I've already created from a backup.

I first tried to recreate the borders, but I was having difficulty reproducing the same effects that I had. Also, when I recreated the borders, pages that I did not wish to have borders got borders, but it wasn't consistent.

We have since recreated the borders to an acceptable level for most pages, so the urgency of this question is gone. I'm still interested in finding the solution on what files to restore, in case this happens again in the future.

Thanks,
<gg/>
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:kacor
ID: 6948555
Hello GleasonGuy,

earlier I had this problem too, and using this method I could reset the needed settings. And this was needed too, when I made a change with dreamweaver :-))). And I told it only therefore to help you.

OK, I don't know the solution mentioned above and as I see it would be useful for me too

wbr

Janos
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:GleasonGuy
ID: 6961849
Janos,

Thanks for trying to help. I think we're back to normal now. We were able to restore some files from the backup, but there was also a lot of manual effort involved. I think we are going to investigate alternatives to using the shared borders in the near future.

Do you have any objections to me deleting this question?

Thanks,
<gg/>
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:kacor
ID: 6962447
Hi gg

if you will find solution meeting this needs please tell me too to szjano@vnet.hu

wbr

Janos
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
Michael__X earned 400 total points
ID: 6985157
Shared borders are kept in a hidden folder called "_borders". The "Left" border is left.htm, "Top" is top.htm, etc. There are two ways of restoring shared borders from a known good backup.

The first way is to copy all the files and folders from your backup "_borders" folder to the current project's " _borders" folder and say yes to all overwrite questions.

The second way is to open up your browser and click on file and open and then browse to the known good shared border folder and select and open the good border that is missing. Now tell your Browser that you want to edit this page in FrontPage. (You could also have used Windows Explorer [or Mac equivalent] and go to the good shared border folder and select the good border and right click and select Edit.) Now select everything on the page and copy to the clipboard. Now open up a page in the current project that has the missing shared border. (Have shared border enabled.) Once again select all of the shared border area and the click on paste.

This will copy the contents of the good shared border to the missing shared border. Save your page if all is correct.

FrontPage will delete the shared border .htm file when you unselect a shared border. It would be nice if FrontPage saved it in case you accidentally clicked on it but FrontPage erases all the code for that border.

0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:coreybryant
ID: 9151190
No comment has been added lately, so it's time to clean up this TA.
I will leave a recommendation in the Cleanup topic area that this question is:
Accept Michael__X's answer
Please leave any comments here within the next seven days.

PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER!

coreybryant
EE Cleanup Volunteer
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:GleasonGuy
ID: 9158768
I'm not sure if MichaelX's comment completely addresses the problem we were having but that was 16 months ago, so my memory of what we did to finally resolve everything is a little fuzzy. His comments sound pretty much like what we wound up doing.
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Chris Raisin
ID: 12660960
I have found the reason for th peculiar way Frontpage Extensions makes border buttons disappear.

When the ISP "flicks the switch" to turn on extensions on a Web Site, by default the software installs the required subdirectories to service the Frontpage extensions. These include "/borders" and other subdirectories starting with "_" (underscore).

It also sets up skeleton hypertext files for "left" and "top" within the borders subdirectory. If files already exist there with those names, it conveniently renames them to "left_old.htm" and "top_old.htm".  (The extension system actually does this everytime a page is uploaded to the site as well, providing a backup in case you need a quick "backout" to revert to the previous page on the site).

Accordingly, when a site is then published, the system synchronizes between the remote site and your testing/home machine and can actually overwrite your base "left.htm" and "top.htm" files on your base machine! The trick is to quickly delete the "top.htm" and "left.htm" files on the remote site, rename the "old" files back to the "left.htm" and "yop.htm" names and download them back to your home machine. Everything should be alright from then on.

It took me many days to discover this since nothing is documented that I could find. It was by pure chance that I searched all files on the remote machine to find my missing buttons and found them in the "old" files.

Hopes this answers the many messages I have found on Expert Exchanges Bulletin Board
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:kacor
ID: 12662672
Hi craisin,

this was a great solution! Unfotunately you can't get points for it :-(

wbr

Janos
0