Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Getting rid of "The browser was unable to retrieve a list of servers from the browser master..."

Posted on 2002-04-15
4
Medium Priority
?
3,147 Views
Last Modified: 2008-06-02
The browser was unable to retrieve a list of servers from the browser master \\WEB on the network \Device\NetBT_Tcpip_{*Some sort of GUID here*}. The data is the error code.

Any one know of a way to remove the above error message from my Web server's System Event Logs?

I have tried to do what some articles said that found by looking on Google.com but I am not sure what is really involved. I guess what I need is something a little simpler and more concrete to follow.

Thanks,
Chris craft
0
Comment
Question by:CJCraft
4 Comments
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:SysExpert
ID: 6943025
Check the MS site - advanced search, Plug in the exact error and you should find relevant articles.

I hope this helps !
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:jmiller47
ID: 6943555
It would also be very helpful if you posted the Event ID and any other information you have.

Here is an article that may help.

http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;EN-US;q135404
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:SunBow
ID: 6943766
Best way to remove errors is to configure servers well in the first place. Servers, for example, do not need to request information from non-existant servers.

Or - you may need to ensure that proper connectivity runs between servers, including protocol, whether standalone, DNS, WINS, Domain, etc. Possibly, it is domain server (PDC)yours thinks has master browser

btw, it is generally thought of as bad form to run that using web oriented identification. A bit of backtracking in authentication meThinks
0
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
GUEEN earned 800 total points
ID: 6944065
OK so you have a windows 2K server and what other servers/workstations on your network?  XP/2000/NT/98?
One has to be set the as browse master through services.msc
or your MMC - whichever you prefer (2K server). Any XP or NT servers/work stations on your network will battle for browse master.
So you would enable computer browser on the server (set to auto) and disable on all other workstations/servers (set to manual and stop the service.)  If you have w98 workstations - go into networking properties/ file & printer sharing and disable browse master.
0