Improve company productivity with a Business Account.Sign Up

x
?
Solved

Datagrids updates when I don't want it too.

Posted on 2002-04-15
5
Medium Priority
?
176 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-02
I have a datagrid that I use just as a reference for the user to double click on the record they want to use

Private Sub dtgErr_DblClick()
Dim frmDet As New frmErrDetail
frmDet.TransId = dtgErr.Columns(1)
frmDet.BatchId = dtgErr.Columns(0)
frmDet.Fil = cboErrs.Text
dtgErr.col = 0
frmDet.Show vbModal
Unload frmDet
Set frmDet = Nothing

adoCon.Refresh
dtgErr.ReBind
Call CheckLastRec

End Sub

The call and the frmDet do not do anything to the datagrid
when I go back to the datagrid it update the column 0 with whatever I have double clicked on.  
All I want to do is refresh the datagrid.

0
Comment
Question by:clangl
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Ber
ID: 6943194
Could it be something as simple as changing

dtgErr.ReBind
to
dtgErr.Refresh

...?
Ber...

0
 

Author Comment

by:clangl
ID: 6943205
unfortunately.... I tried that...
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
Ber earned 400 total points
ID: 6943215
Have you tried requerying the database with something similar to this

Select * from tablename

and then rebinding or refreshing the datagrid. Unfortunately I cannot write any code at the moment as I had a major system failure in the last couple of days and have lost Office(so no database software) and am getting some strange results from VB but give it a try and see
...
0
 
LVL 56

Expert Comment

by:Ryan Chong
ID: 6943786
Refresh the DataSource of DataGrid, example:

Adodc1.Refresh ?
0
 

Author Comment

by:clangl
ID: 6946417
I've tried that too.  If I go into debug mode it does not do it.... I am at a loss
0