Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Tomcat/Linux User

Posted on 2002-04-15
6
Medium Priority
?
713 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-24
I am trying to set up Tomcat to run under a user other than root.  I've changed the owner of the tomcat directories and tried to start tomcat with the new user, but I see in catalina.out the message:

java.net.BindException: Permission Denied.

I've already verified that no other processes are using the desired port (which is 80).

Any thoughts?
0
Comment
Question by:Laminamia063099
6 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:coreyit
ID: 6943199
Any processes on a port below 1024 must be run by a super user.

-corey
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:shyamkumarreddy
ID: 6944280
Laminamia,
Do you have permission to create socket. I don't think, Please check for the user privilege for socket creation. That is the one probs.
Other one is. Port being already used.
Pls verify which port u r running the tomcat and change to any port.

Shyam
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:Laminamia063099
ID: 6944950
Thanks all for your quick response.

Corey:
  To be a super-user does not require that the user be root, correct?  If so, what do I need to do to set up a user, for instance the user 'tomcat', to be a 'super-user' and thus have the privileges necessary?

Thanks!
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
coreyit earned 200 total points
ID: 6946833
I'm pretty sure that you can assign super-user rights to other users on linux, but I'm not sure how to go about that. If you are able to run linuxconf (as root), I think you'll find some options.

A better option (probably) is to configure apache and tomcat to work together so that apache listens on port 80 to pass jsp/servlet requests to tomcat. Of course, you'd still have to have the rights to stop and start apache, but once the connection is set up, you should seldom have to do that.

-corey
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Venci75
ID: 7940722
No comment has been added lately, so it's time to clean up this TA.
I will leave a recommendation in the Cleanup topic area that this question is:
Answered by: coreyit
Please leave any comments here within the next seven days.
 
PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER!
 
Venci75
EE Cleanup Volunteer
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:Laminamia063099
ID: 7942424
I haven't been able to implement the suggestion, but the answer as to why I could not is correct.
0