Improve company productivity with a Business Account.Sign Up

x
?
Solved

Link treeview control to network - Same as Window Explorer

Posted on 2002-04-15
5
Medium Priority
?
239 Views
Last Modified: 2007-12-19
Hi experts

How do i use the treeview component on my form so that it links to the network directories, just like windows explorer??

thanks woollar1
0
Comment
Question by:woollar1
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:DanAvni
ID: 6944247
if you are looking for a way for the user to select a folder have a look at this:
http://216.5.163.42/vb/scripts/ShowCode.asp?txtCodeId=33574&lngWId=1
0
 

Author Comment

by:woollar1
ID: 6944475
Hi DanAvni
thanks for your time and the link
the download software was nice, but not what i was looking for.

VB has a component Dirlistbox which shows all the folders easily.

VB also has a component filelistbox which displays all the files for the current folder.

BUt surely you can use the treeview component to view all folders and when you click on a folder, you can then see all the files, just like explorer....

well i guess i am going to have to use Dirlistbox  with filelistbox..

How can you link these two components so that the filelsitbox shows all the files for the currently directory clicked in the dirlistbox??????

thanks woollar1
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
olx earned 400 total points
ID: 6946077
use ccrpfd.ocx

go to www.mvps.org/ccrp

its simple and free

    Me.ccrpFileDialogs1.ShowOpen
    file = Me.ccrpFileDialogs1.filename
   
    'or
   
    Me.ccrpFileDialogs1.ShowSave
    file = Me.ccrpFileDialogs1.filename
   
   

0
 

Author Comment

by:woollar1
ID: 6949211
HI experts
Okay..this application is over the top. ccrpfd.ocx

Want i really want is the windows version of an

    "open dialog box..."

sorry if i am not concise and using your time inappropiately...

thanks, woolla1
0
 

Author Comment

by:woollar1
ID: 6949235
whoops..sorry i have found a common dialog box which does the trick..sorry for wasting your time!!!!!!

i will allocate the points..
0