Solved

Folders

Posted on 2002-04-15
13
220 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-28
My Folders have taken up a mind of their own.
 
1. How do I get the Folder to a normal size to view in the intermediate?  One of them is real small.
 
2. How do I get the folder to remember to view in large icons?  It just reverts back to small.
 
3.  How do I get the folder to let me view a thumbnail of the items in the folder with one click?  It did until lately, but no more.
 
4.  How do I get them to be in the web page, and stay there after it is closed and opened?
 
This must be a really simple setting in W98, but I just can not find how to make the folders work, and remember the settings.  I have searched the help menu, but can not seem to find the answers.

I have gone to the folder settins and checked the box to remember the settings, but it does not remember. I must be missing something.
 
Thanks.  Bill Lindsay
0
Comment
Question by:jkl10
  • 7
  • 3
  • 2
  • +1
13 Comments
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:lyonst
ID: 6943321
Could this be it ??

Global Folder Options
In Win98 (or in 95 systems with the Windows Desktop Update installed), different folders can have different view options. To set the same options for all of your folders, open a folder window and select your viewing preferences. Then choose View, Folder Options from the menu, and click the View tab. Click the Like Current Folder button, choose Yes to confirm your selection, and click OK.

Cheers,

T.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jkl10
ID: 6943379
That is not it.  The folder will not remember the view settings.  Each one is on the desktop that I use all of the time, mostly pictures and w2000 documents. I clicked the "remember settings" on the folder settings.  Just like I said, a "mind of their own".  Bill
0
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:LeeTutor
ID: 6943461
Do you have TweakUI installed?  If you don't know for sure, just check in Control Panel and see if there is an icon called TweakUI.  Then open it, click on the Explorer tab, and make sure there is a check mark next to Save Explorer window settings.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jkl10
ID: 6943510
Never heard of that.  Is TweakUI for real or a joke?  Anyhow it is not there.  Anybody have any other suggestions.  Help!!!  Bill
0
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:LeeTutor
ID: 6943579
I found this interesting quotation on a web page:

http://pages.zdnet.com/hampsi/Articles/explorer.htm
Windows Amnesia
 

After you have obtained the type of view you wish, the next step is to adjust the window size to your preference. Sizing windows is something everyone learns at the beginning. The trick is to get Windows to remember your preference so that you do not have to resize every time you open a new window. In principle this is easy. In View|Folder Options|View, there is a box with the caption, “You can make all your folders look the same.” If you have your settings where you like them, click the box, “Like current folder.” However, this brings us to one of the unsolved mysteries of life (or at least of Windows). At random times Windows will “forget” your settings (size, view, everything) and revert to the defaults. There are many purported explanations but no one seems to have a unique, definitive handle on why this happens. There appear to be a number of things that can cause Registry settings to jump back to the defaults. In my experience, it seems to be worse with Windows 98SE but that is a subjective assessment.

 

The most straightforward and easiest to understand of the reasons for Windows amnesia is the fact that it can save only a finite number of different settings. Settings are kept in the Registry in HKEY_CURRENT_USER\Software\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Explorer\ Streams. Windows 95 has room in the registry for 29 separate settings and Windows 98 increased this to 200. When the limit is reached the oldest setting is dropped. Thus, after you have opened many windows you will find yourself back at the default. There are a number of ways to work around this limitation on the number of settings, but then, at apparently random times, Windows will still suddenly revert to the defaults. The Internet and Newsgroups have much discussion on the phenomenon with various suggested fixes. None seems to work all the time and if anybody knows a definitive solution, please let me in on the secret. For what it’s worth, here are a couple of common suggestions. After sizing a window to the desired setting, close it by clicking the X in the upper right hand corner while simultaneously holding down the Ctrl key. Another suggestion is to hold down Shift while clicking the X in the upper right hand corner. Yet another is to hold down the Shift+Ctrl keys while closing. Take your choice.

So... You might try getting your settings the way you want them and then ctrl click or shift click or shift-ctrl click on the Close button.  See if that works...


0
 

Author Comment

by:jkl10
ID: 6943664
That was a good read, but the suggestions did not work.  HP Tech Support wants me to re install W98.  They said that I could loose most of the programs that I had installed after I bought the computer.  Since this is so many, I think I can put up with having to re-do my folders when I open them before I do that.  There has got to be a better solution???  Thanks so far, Bill
0
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:LeeTutor
ID: 6943676
Perhaps you could download TweakUI, install it, and use the option I spoke of in a former comment.  You can get TweakUI many places, but here is one:

http://download.com.com/3000-2341-2830963.html?legacy=cnet

I'm surprised you haven't heard of TweakUI before. But here is a Very Good site for describing its use, installation, etc.:

http://www.forrestandassociates.co.uk/pcforrest/tweakui.html
0
 

Author Comment

by:jkl10
ID: 6943938
I will be out of touch for a couple days.  When I get back I will look into TweakUI.  I thought you were just "puling my chain".  I had not heard of it, nor have I found anybody who has.  Maybe that is just a Texas thing.  Thanks,Bill
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
HJohnson earned 200 total points
ID: 6945989
Tweek UI is very handy.   Also, I don't know about HP, but the standard full version of 98se can be reinstalled as many times as you want without distroying any existing installed programs.  I've done this a couple of times to fix "weird" problems.
Run the SETUP program on the win98se CD and follow directions.

0
 

Author Comment

by:jkl10
ID: 6949482
Well I found a copy of W98 OEM and installed the setup.  Looks like everything is working again, except for one thing.  Outlook Express 6 now wants to use 10 pt on the fonts.  I would like to use 12. I have "old eyes".  Anybody know how to get OE to use 12pt as default? I use IE and MSN for the ISP. Bill  
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:HJohnson
ID: 6949505
If its Outlook 6, you can go into Tools, Options, Read tab and change the font for reading messages.

0
 

Author Comment

by:jkl10
ID: 6949523
Thanks, but I want to compose messages in 12 pt.  I change the fonts fron 10 to 12, but each line reverts back to 10.  Bill
0
 

Author Comment

by:jkl10
ID: 6949624
Lee Tutor had some good comments too.  As usual Experts usually give the very BEST advice.  Thanks so much.  Bill
0