Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

about faxmodem

Posted on 2002-04-15
5
Medium Priority
?
186 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-26
hi,
i have a labtop and an external fax modem the problem is that the computer never see the modem when i turn the pc on , but i have to restart the pc while i am press on shift so the pc can use the modem
please how can i fix this problem coz really its bithring me alot
0
Comment
Question by:loay
5 Comments
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:rid
ID: 6944042
External, as in connected to COM port, or USB?
What O/S is involved?

Regards
/RID
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:frache
ID: 6944096

Modem ? PCMCIA model ?
Laptop model ?

Please give us all informations
0
 

Author Comment

by:loay
ID: 6944157
it is an external modem using COM port using win98 its name is OMNI fax modem
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
frache earned 200 total points
ID: 6944175


Your modem must be Zyxel modem
Try a new driver :
Download driver here :
http://www.zyxel.com/support/download/index.htm

ftp://ftp.zyxel.com/download/public/o56k/driver/o56k_V1.0_Windows9x__Standard.zip


There is a also an firmware upgrade ( v1.10). Download this firmware and install it ....

ftp://ftp.zyxel.com/download/public/o56k/firmware/o56k_V1.10_Standard.zip
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:NickLo
ID: 6955994
Go to the Device Manager and check the installed drivers and also for any conflicts this can be done as follows:-
Start-Settings-Control Panel.  From the control Panel find the computer icon labeled System and double
click it. Click the device manager button and then click on the + of Modems.  Double click on the installed driver. If no joy go to the Control Panel and double click on the Add Hardware icon and follow the
Wisard instructions.  
Good luck
0