Solved

Easy Questions on SourceSafe

Posted on 2002-04-15
10
268 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-16
I'm looking at switching over from CS-RCS to SourceSafe and just wanted to check up on a couple of features.

1. Is SourceSafe capable of handling distributed site development? I have several developers who work from home via VPN's, and having the ability to use SourceSafe via VPN's is essential to our company

2. How good is SourceSafe at handling simultaneous modification of the same file.  Does it just mark the file as a merge conflict and leave it up to the developers, or can it actually intelligently resolve the
problem.

3. Can SourceSafe produce a list of files in the development folders that are not included in a project??
0
Comment
Question by:Grizzle
10 Comments
 
LVL 100

Expert Comment

by:mlmcc
ID: 6943772
listening`
0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:ahoffmann
ID: 6943986
> .. can it actually intelligently resolve the problem.
this is something nearly impossible, a simple example

     1 int x;
     2 int y;
     3 int z;
     4
     5 Z=x+y;
     6 print z;

first user removes line 1,
second user changes line 5

Without knowing the syntax and semantics, necessary for the content of this file, any source management system fails to solve this conflict.
Just forget about "intelligently" ... but say "somehow" (whatever this means, it's up to you)
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Grizzle
ID: 6943998
I realise that you'd need an AI smarter than some of my programmers to flawlessly resolve simultaneous alterations flawlessly, perhaps I should have asked, can it handle them and does it highlight cases where simultaneous alterations have been made so that it can be resolved by humans.

Also I'd really like answers to 1 and 3

Grizzle
0
 
LVL 100

Expert Comment

by:mlmcc
ID: 6946489
Source Safe if fully implemented requires you to check out the source code and it must be checked back in to be used in the project.  I believe you can prevent others from checking out the file when you have it checked out.

Programmers can maintain their own copies if the source but they cannot check in a file they haven't checked out.

It worked fairly well for us in a LAN environment.  I suspect it will work in a VPN so long as the programmers maintain some discipline.

As far as the third question, I don't know.  I never tried.  I use SourceSafe routinely to check copies of files for differences.

mlmcc
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Grizzle
ID: 6946544
Thanks Mimcc,

I'll leave the question open for a couple of days just to get a few more opinions.

Can you check on Q3 for me (if you can easily, don't go to any trouble), it's a feature that I think would be useful as we have in the past had a few problems with files that haven't been added to projects.

Grizzle
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 100

Expert Comment

by:mlmcc
ID: 6949581
I'll try.

mlmcc
0
 
LVL 142

Accepted Solution

by:
Guy Hengel [angelIII / a3] earned 50 total points
ID: 6950451
1) Yes
2) See above
3) ... in fact, when you open the dialog to add files, you will see only those files NOT YET in Source Safe for that folder...

CHeers


0
 
LVL 100

Expert Comment

by:mlmcc
ID: 6950663
Good info angellll

mlmcc
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:AlexNek
ID: 6950820
2 Grizzle
We used SourceSafe for a long time. When you start to use this probably you'll have a lot a problem. Not all developer can understand very well Check In/Check Out state. It happens that developers deleted last changes wrongly. But after some time it was OK.

1. If your home developers have at least ADSL connection you can do it. But think about security too. We not allowed direct access to SS for home developer because they can did unwanted changes when we try to build the new version.

2. From my experience you need to handle merge conflicts only if 2 developers changed the same lines.

3. Yes you can. Here is the sample:
Difference Report
Project: $/xxx/Models/Optimization
Working Folder: x:\xxx\xxx\Models\Optimization

Local:
   BasicTest
   guitest
   Model\OptimizationModel.plg
   Model\Debug
   Objects\Debug
   OptimizationSharedLib\OptimizationSharedLib.plg
   OptimizationSharedLib\Debug
   
Modified:
   Model/ModelInteraction.cpp
   Objects/OptimizationObjects.dsp
   OptimizationSharedLib/WorkingThread.cpp
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Grizzle
ID: 6952160
Thanks all,

Alex, thanks for your comments about security, our programmers use CS-RCS at the moment for version control so I'm sure they'll have no worries switching over to SourceSafe.

Angellll, thanks for the info, it's what I expected to hear, but it's important to me to find out for sure before I implement it.

Grizzle
0