Solved

Anyone know the query syntax for calling a Stored Procedure in DB2?

Posted on 2002-04-15
3
241 Views
Last Modified: 2011-09-20
I would like to start using stored procedures in DB2 with JSP, but I don't know the query syntax and the IBM site is almost useless.

Anyone have query examples they can share?
Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:cgttsp01
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:Ryan Chong
Comment Utility
0
 
LVL 19

Accepted Solution

by:
cheekycj earned 50 total points
Comment Utility
calling a stored proc in JSP is the same as in standard Java.  Use the CallableStatement Object.

http://www.j-netdirect.com/GenStoredProcedures.htm
http://java.sun.com/docs/books/tutorial/jdbc/basics/sql.html

Sun's entire tutorial is an excellent resource:
http://java.sun.com/docs/books/tutorial/jdbc/index.html

for db2 specific info:
http://www.redbooks.ibm.com/pubs/pdfs/redbooks/sg245945.pdf

CJ
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:cheekycj
Comment Utility
Thanx for the "A" and good luck.

CJ
0