Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Quicken 2000 Deluxe Reconciliation problem

Posted on 2002-04-15
3
Medium Priority
?
534 Views
Last Modified: 2006-11-17
I have been recording transactions in Quicken since Jan 2001.  Since then my reconciliation has been going ok with my last one being at the end of Feb-2002.  For some strange reason, when I tried to reconcile tonight, both the opening balance and the last date for recon (Oct-2001) were wrong.  I restored backups, but they gave the same problem.  Just to make sure that nothing was wrong with the PC or app, I restarted teh PC (no diff) and then reinstalled the app (still no difference).

Further checks on my data show some kind of corruption as some transactions are missing.  I have since reentered them, but would like to start the recon from scratch.  This would mean chaning the recon field in each individual transaction from R to nothing. Is there any way to do all transactions at once - I have over 3000 and changing each one by itself will take forever.

Thanks in advance.

Steve Carter
0
Comment
Question by:siric
3 Comments
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
slink9 earned 800 total points
ID: 6944505
Is it possible that you deleted a check that had been previously reconciled?  Quicken 2001 has  "re-reconcile" feature which kicks in when this happens.
I have two suggestions for you:
1.  Take the latest banl statement and start fresh from there.
2.  Restore from a backup that happened before the corruption and re-enter all data since.
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:bruintje
ID: 7338747
Hello siric

this question is open for more then 2 months
time to clean up
if not stated otherwise

my recom will be
-PAQ
-points to slink9
-this will be finalized by an EE Moderator
-with no further update (23.10.2002)

PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS ANSWER

HAGD:O)Bruintje
posted by ToolzEE v1.0
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Jgould
ID: 7374296
Question has been closed as per recommendation

JGould-EE Moderator
0