[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Get the CChildFrame from CDocument or CView

Posted on 2002-04-15
7
Medium Priority
?
1,192 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-20
For example my classes are CDifarDocument/CDifarView subclass of CDocument/CView . How to get the CChildFrame from CDifarDocument or CDifarView ?

My purpose is to get the system menu of the child window to enable/disable buttons, I can get the system menu from CChildFrame, but cannot get from other objects.

From CDifarDocument I get the CDifarView, and from CDifarView get the system menu:

CMenu *pSysMenu = pView->GetSystemMenu(FALSE);
ASSERT(pSysMenu != NULL);

but it fail at the ASSERT
0
Comment
Question by:ahTri
  • 4
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:manojbkumar
ID: 6943833
ahTri
Call the GetParent() function of the view and cast it to CCHildFrame.For your purpose replace the line
CMenu *pSysMenu = pView->GetSystemMenu(FALSE);
with
CMenu *pSysMenu = GetParent()->GetSystemMenu(FALSE);

GoodLuck
0
 

Author Comment

by:ahTri
ID: 6943896
Cool it's work, how about the main window ? what function to get the main window ?
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Roshan Davis
ID: 6943900
For getting main window

CMainFrame *pFrame = (CMainFrame *)AfxGetMainWnd();

GOOD LUCK

0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:ahTri
ID: 6943913
I already try this before it bring up the exception in afxwin2.inl line 62

_AFXWIN_INLINE CMenu* CWnd::GetSystemMenu(BOOL bRevert) const
{
  ASSERT(::IsWindow(m_hWnd)); return
  CMenu::FromHandle(::GetSystemMenu(m_hWnd, bRevert));
}
0
 

Author Comment

by:ahTri
ID: 6943918
I know this is strange, I had another MDI window which work happily with this command
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
manojbkumar earned 200 total points
ID: 6943984
>>what function to get the main window ?

pView->GetTopLevelFrame();
0
 

Author Comment

by:ahTri
ID: 6944102
Geeze actually I have this in my code
     CFrameWnd *pFrame = pView->GetTopLevelFrame();
     MainSysMenu = pFrame->GetSystemMenu(FALSE);

and it ok the first run to disable the menu, after done and ready to enable menu it bring up the assert error again:

_AFXWIN_INLINE CMenu* CWnd::GetSystemMenu(BOOL bRevert) const
     { ASSERT(::IsWindow(m_hWnd)); return CMenu::FromHandle(::GetSystemMenu(m_hWnd, bRevert)); }

still line 62 of afxwin2.inl
0