[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

how to hide mediaplayer object

Posted on 2002-04-15
4
Medium Priority
?
248 Views
Last Modified: 2008-03-17
I used the "MediaPlayer" object to play wma in my web page,
It worked .I set the both the weight and height to 0. but
with every time a small windows of windows mediaplayer
flashed on the windows but it is very fast so I even can
not see clearly what it is . How can I turn off it? the
following is my html code.

<OBJECT ID="MediaPlayer"  WIDTH=0 HEIGHT=0 CLASSID="
CLSID:22D6f312-B0F6-11D0-94AB-0080C74C7E95"
CODEBASE="http://activex.microsoft.com/activex/controls/mpl
ayer/en/nsmp2inf.cab#
Version=6,4,5,715" standby="Loading Microsoft Windows
Media Player components..."
 TYPE="application/x-oleobject"> <PARAM NAME="FileName"
VALUE="http://192.168.1.96/sound/817501dba5eab642c4f7c1899d
03f347f1b01085.wma"></OBJECT>

0
Comment
Question by:csdnchen
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
TenTonJim earned 120 total points
ID: 6946639
I saw CD answer another question not really similiar, but the solution may be worth a try...

frameset with your mediaplayer in a "hidden" frame.

JimS.
0
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:COBOLdinosaur
ID: 7047956
This question has been abandoned. I will make a recommendation to the
moderators on its resolution in a week or two. I appreciate any comments
that would help me to make a recommendation.

Cd&
0
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:COBOLdinosaur
ID: 7065573
It is time to clean this abandoned question up.  

I am putting it on a clean up list for CS.

<recommendation>
points to TenTonJim

</recommendation>

If anyone participating in the Q disagrees with the recommendation,
please leave a comment for the mods.

Cd&
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Moondancer
ID: 7066743
Thanks, Cd&, for your help here.

This has been finalized today, and monitoring for comments.

Moondancer - EE Moderator
0