Solved

Accessing a client's serial port printer over the internet.

Posted on 2002-04-15
12
188 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-31
Hi,

I'm working on a Java based web site, where the only people who will access the site (registered users with userid/password logons) have slip printers attached to a serial port on their PC's.

I know I can access serial ports of the server computer using the javax.comm API, but can I access the serial port of a client machine over the internet?  If so, how?
0
Comment
Question by:lurch36
  • 5
  • 3
  • 2
  • +2
12 Comments
 
LVL 92

Accepted Solution

by:
objects earned 200 total points
ID: 6944039
You could use javacomm in an applet, but you'd need to get the necessary permissions for the applet.
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:heyhey_
ID: 6944411
and you will have to install some native code on the client machine too.
0
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:objects
ID: 6944433
Yes javacomm would need to be installed on the client.
0
 

Author Comment

by:lurch36
ID: 6946337
Would there be any way around it without installing javacomm on the client PC?  Permissions are OK - we can get them to change those, but I'd prefer to avoid client software installations if possible.
0
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:objects
ID: 6946376
Not without using native method to access the serial port, (which is what javacomm does anyay).
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:heyhey_
ID: 6947055
I suppose that you can copy appropriate .dll, .jar and configuration files 'manually' on the client machine (in fact you can write a dedicated applet that performs this task)
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:objects
ID: 6947065
Isn't that installing javacomm ;-)
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:heyhey_
ID: 6947078
yes, but at least end-users won't need to run installer .exe file :)
0
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:objects
ID: 6947084
From memory, it doesn't actually come with an installer. It's a DIY job, which I guess is worse.
0
 

Author Comment

by:lurch36
ID: 6952210
Thanks for your thoughts - unfortunately, I'm not going to be able to procure a slip printer for testing until the middle of next week, so I won't be able to close this question off until then.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Venci75
ID: 7940748
No comment has been added lately, so it's time to clean up this TA.
I will leave a recommendation in the Cleanup topic area that this question is:
Answered by: objects
Please leave any comments here within the next seven days.
 
PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER!
 
Venci75
EE Cleanup Volunteer
0
 

Expert Comment

by:modulo
ID: 7990899
Finalized as proposed

modulo

Community Support Moderator
Experts Exchange
0