Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

How to print <% Response.ContentType .... in a file ????

Posted on 2002-04-15
5
Medium Priority
?
317 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
<%
Set objFS =Server.CreateObject("Scripting.FileSystemObject")
Set objFN = objFS.CreateTextFile("c:\test.txt", true)
objFN.WriteLine("<% Response.ContentType = ""application/vnd.ms-excel"" %>")
Set objFN = Nothing
Set objFS = Nothing
%>


When I ran it, I got this error :

Unterminated string constant

/e.asp, line 4

objFN.WriteLine("<% Response.ContentType = ""application/vnd.ms-excel""
-----------------------------------------------------------------------^


How to fix it ? I must print <% Response.ContentType = "application/vnd.ms-excel" %> into a file.
0
Comment
Question by:decae2001
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:Michel Sakr
ID: 6943981
try

objFN.WriteLine(chr(60) & chr(34) & " Response.ContentType = "application/vnd.ms-excel" & chr(34) & chr(37) & chr(62))
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:Michel Sakr
ID: 6943985
fix:

objFN.WriteLine(chr(60) & chr(34) & " Response.ContentType = " & chr(34) & "application/vnd.ms-excel" & chr(34) & 
chr(37) & chr(62))
0
 
LVL 20

Accepted Solution

by:
Michel Sakr earned 800 total points
ID: 6943993
fixed final:

<%@ Language=VBScript %>
<%
Set objFS =Server.CreateObject("Scripting.FileSystemObject")
Set objFN = objFS.CreateTextFile(server.MapPath("test.txt"), true)
objFN.WriteLine(chr(60) & chr(37) & " Response.ContentType = " & chr(34) & "application/vnd.ms-excel" & chr(34) & chr(37) & chr(62))
Set objFN = Nothing
Set objFS = Nothing
%>
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:falconew
ID: 6944308
Try this:
objFN.WriteLine("<% Response.ContentType = """application/vnd.ms-excel""" %>")

REgards,
Falconew
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:ASPGuru
ID: 6944498
you don't really need to use the chr function... just make sure you separate the < and the % ....

objFN.WriteLine("<" & "% Response.ContentType .....


ASPGuru
0