[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

How to identify which service is running on which port?

Posted on 2002-04-15
13
Medium Priority
?
1,528 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
Hi,

I need to identify the list of all the services and the ports they are using on both Windows and Linux operating systems.  Is there any utility/tool for doing this?

thanks in advacne,

Venkat.
0
Comment
Question by:venkat2000120699
13 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Longbow
ID: 6944516
If it is Win NT - 2K use the tool pslist.exe from the PSTools you will find here
http://www.sysinternals.com/ntw2k/freeware/pstools.shtml
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:venkat2000120699
ID: 6946702
psservice.exe is showing the list of all services.  But it is not showing the ports locked by them.
thanks
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:SunBow
ID: 6948589
a) puList
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:SunBow
ID: 6948609
>  all the services and the ports they are using

b) I am sorry, but not all services use ports. There seems to be some misunderstanding.
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:SunBow
ID: 6948620
c) netstat
netstat -n
netstat -a
(prepare for scrolling)
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:SunBow
ID: 6948679
d) note, that the latter provides info on the remote, regardless of OS, whether VMS, Unix, MAC, linux, Sun, Apple, AMD or Intel, etc
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:venkat2000120699
ID: 6949575
None of them is showing service-port mapping.  When I tried to start WebSphere Single Server, it is giving error, saying "port 900 is in use.  Stop the service which is using that port.".  I have tried to stop all the services except some minimal required ones.  But it didn't workout.  If there is any utility that lists the service-port mapping, I can know which service is using port 900, and stop it.  Any suggestions?
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:SunBow
ID: 6950679
If companies would behave, and use the Standards appropriately, or permit decent systems management (real info) then documentation can help, such as:

http://www.iana.org/assignments/port-numbers

Which shows:

omginitialrefs  900/tcp    OMG Initial Refs
omginitialrefs  900/udp    OMG Initial Refs
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:SunBow
ID: 6950754
http://www.ec11.dial.pipex.com/port-num0.shtml#900
 "900 tcp udp omginitialrefs OMG Initial Refs @eng.sun.com "

http://www7b.boulder.ibm.com/wsdd/library/techarticles/0111_flurry/part2.html
"Figure 2. After clicking the Ports tab in the server configuration editor, this panel opens. Use this panel to change port numbers."

ans: WebSphere Application Server -

"You must change all the port numbers except for the Object level trace port. If your production WebSphere Application Server 4.0 is installed with the default port numbers (as it will be if you use the UDDI Registry installation process), simply add 2 to the other ports -- i.e. change 9000 to 9002, 7000 to 7002, 9070 to 9072 and 900 to 902."
0
 
LVL 24

Accepted Solution

by:
SunBow earned 150 total points
ID: 6950778
(in short, same product set is most likely:)

"When simultaneously running Web services in Application Developer and running UDDI Registry, as we do for this article, conflicts arise, as both instances of WebSphere Application Server 4.0 attempt to use the same set of IP ports. Fortunately, it is quite easy to configure the Application Developer WebSphere Test Environment to eliminate the port conflict by editing the WebSphere Application Server 4.0 configuration file named server-cfg.xml."
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:SunBow
ID: 6950885
http://cgi.omg.org/issues/issue2885.txt :

"- There is already an well-known port number assigned to Christian Callsen <Christian.Callsen@eng.sun.com>:

omginitialrefs  900/tcp    OMG Initial Refs
omginitialrefs  900/udp    OMG Initial Refs"
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:ymash
ID: 6960638
Or you can run a port scanner on that box. THat would give you all the open ports. superscan is a good one http://www.foundstone.com

0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:ITsheresomewhere
ID: 7102766
  ***Request for Closing Action and Input *****  

Hi venkat2000 and participating Experts

The reason for contacting you is that your help is needed in closing this question
and bringing the queue up to date. venkat2000, you will also be returning the courtesy
that Experts extended to you in responding to the original question.

Your choices are:

1. Select a comment which provided you with the solution or information needed to
 resolve the question.

2. Request a split of points among participating Experts by stating in a comment
which experts and in what amount each is to be awarded.   A Moderator will handle
the closing awards.   You may designate as many Experts as you wish.

Example 100 point question:

Please Split points to  (Expert1name) - 50 points, (Expert2name)- 50 points


3. Request the question be Closed and PAQ for 0 points if you resolved it yourself,
 or if no solution was found.

To do this go to http://www.experts-exchange.com/commspt/   
Post a 0 point question, requesting closing assistance.  Include your reasoning
and a reference to this question - copy and paste this question URL shown above.

Please also post your comment here as to why to inform the participating Experts.

I realize that two and three are a bit of a bother, but it is necessary and simplification
is in the works.

Experts-Exchange really does appreciate your cooperation.

Again thanks    - DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS THE ANSWER


ITsheresomewhere
EE Database Cleanup Volunteer


EXPERTS - Please monitor this question in the event that additional information or
clarification is needed by the Asker.  Your assistance in bringing this question to a
close is, as always, greatly appreciated.
          *****If you have closing suggestions please make them now. *****
0