[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

NT 4 debug symbols (Service Pack 6), where ?

Posted on 2002-04-16
6
Medium Priority
?
396 Views
Last Modified: 2006-11-17
How can I get hold of the debug symbols (.PDB files) of Windows NT 4 Service Pack 6 (or 6a, I guess) ?

They're not on the SP CD, at least I didn't find them. I'm MSDN Universal Subscriber, so there might be a CD where I have it, but don't know where.

Or can they be downloaded ?
0
Comment
Question by:PC-Alex
6 Comments
 
LVL 86

Accepted Solution

by:
jkr earned 400 total points
ID: 6944646
See http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;Q152734 ("How to Obtain the Latest Windows NT 4.0 Service Pack (Q152734)")

Go to http://www.microsoft.com/ntserver/nts/downloads/recommended/SP6/allSP6.asp ("Windows NT 4.0 Service Pack 6a") and follow the link to http://www.microsoft.com/ntserver/nts/downloads/recommended/SP6/debug/default.asp ("Service Pack 6a Debug Symbols"), where you can download them...
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:abel
ID: 6946509
On disk 0430, a green one, released January 2001, you will find the debugging symbols in the support directory, like this D:\SUPPORT\DEBUG (if D: is your cdrom-drive).

Cheers,
Abel
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:PC-Alex
ID: 6946853
Thank you very much, abel. That might be the reason why I didn't find it. I receive DVDs, and there's no 0430 under them, at least not in the shipments since half a year.
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:abel
ID: 6947446
The original symbols for 6a were released earlier then that, but in jan 2001, they Usually, when you subscribe, your initial shipment will contain all the discs, to complete the set you subscribed for.

You may look at http://msdn.microsoft.com/subscriptions/index
to find the debugging symbols disc.
I found that nr 601 in the DVD shipment of jan 2001 (the initial release for the new system) should be the one that contains the debugging symbols. Probably in a similar-like directory as I noted earlier.

If you still can't find them, you can always download them of course ;-)
0
 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:jkr
ID: 6947528
Have you considered downloading them from the locations I pointed out? You could already have them...
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:griessh
ID: 7012126
Dear PC-Alex

I think you forgot this question. I will ask Community Support to close it unless you finalize it within 7 days. You can always request to keep this question open. But remember, experts can only help you if you provide feedback to their questions.
Unless there is objection or further activity,  I will suggest to accept

     "jkr"

comment(s) as an answer.

If you think your question was not answered at all, you can post a request in Community support (please include this link) to refund your points. The link to the Community Support area is: http://www.experts-exchange.com/commspt/

PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER!
======
Werner
0