Solved

OrgUnit property in NotesRegistartion

Posted on 2002-04-16
28
273 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-18
Hi,

Can someone please explain to me the purpose of the OrgUnit property in NotesRegistration class? If I want to register a new user, the OrgUnit should normally be taken from the certifier id, right?

thanks
cyberzork
0
Comment
Question by:cyberzork
  • 13
  • 8
  • 3
  • +2
28 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:zvonko
ID: 6944163
Right.

0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:zvonko
ID: 6944176
I mean you already said all to be said.

I can add only that OU's are an option. You can have up to four levels of OU's, but you do not need to have one. You can live fine with O level only.

You get first problems when you like to cross certify some parts. For example, if you have not placed your servers into a separate OU hierarchy, than you have to cross certify with all people certifiers, or even worser, with the complete Organization if you work only with one hierarchy level.

Regards,
zvonko

0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Jean Marie Geeraerts
ID: 6944191
You need to specify the organizational unit in your NotesRegistration object when you use one of the following methods:
- RegisterNewCertifier
- RegisterNewServer
- RegisterNewUser

For these methods it is required to specify all properties of your NotesRegistration object. Don't ask me why, it's just the way Iris implemented it :-)

More information can be obtained from the Lotus Designer online help.

Regards,
JM
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:zvonko
ID: 6944198
Uhpps, I misread the important word :)



0
 

Author Comment

by:cyberzork
ID: 6944207
So, what happens when I try to register a user with OrgUnit="AB/CD" and organization unit in certifier id is "EF/GH" ??
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:zvonko
ID: 6944220
OHH man! you get an error :-)

0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Jean Marie Geeraerts
ID: 6944231
Indeed :-)
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Arunkumar
ID: 6944287
:-)
0
 

Expert Comment

by:EricMD
ID: 6944301
if you use the notes 5 admin client then you don't need to wory about this. The certifier you choose to register the new peeps with will contain the OU/O . Can't go wrong there. only worries you have there is where to leave the ID file and if you'd like to use international or North American encryption . heheh.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:zvonko
ID: 6944322
Hi Eric,

Now I am not the only one alone running into the trap :-)

For NotesAdmin you need no NotesRegistrationClass. This is a question about LotusScript/COM/OLE :-)

As I always say: we read what we want to be there...

0
 

Author Comment

by:cyberzork
ID: 6944326
I just want to clarify that I am trying to register a user using the NotesRegistartion LotusScript class. Therefore, the Notes Admin client is irrelevant here.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:EricMD
ID: 6944338
Sorry I'm an SA CLP not AD CLP :-), so in my defence, why do you want to use scripting when You can use the register option that is already there :-p :-) :-)
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Arunkumar
ID: 6944347
That was a good question Eric!!!

Hi Zvo!

:-)
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:zvonko
ID: 6944373
Hello cyberzork,

Sorry for wrong info. I was only looking into Notes errors and found this:
Const long NOTES_ERR_BAD_ORGUNIT = NOTES_MIN_ERROR_CODE+338;

BUT, this does not concern the NotesRegistration.RegisterNewUser() method.
I called this method with:
NotesRegistration.OrgUnit = "TestOrg"

And I got my user.id with this OU created, even when in cert.id there was no OU present. Of corse does this new user have only the OU in the Hierarchical name, not in the certificates.

Hope this clarifies some things.

Regards,
zvonko
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
zvonko earned 150 total points
ID: 6946931
Hello cyberzork,

here the final explanation what the property OrgUnit is for in NotesRegistration class.

You have to let this property empty when using NotesRegistration class. All OrgUnits are fetched from used certifier id file.
The property OrgUnit is an additional possibility to create OrgUnits not yet certified.
When this feature does make sense, do not ask me. In my opinion is this OrgUnit property a fake :-)

If you have more questions about this please ask. Otherwise close this question.

Regards,
zvonko
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Jean Marie Geeraerts
ID: 6946939
It might be useful to create a UUOU (user unique organizational unit), which is used when two users would have exactly the same name using first name, middle initials, last name and regular OU's.
Or at least, that's how it used to be defined in R4.x
I haven't found this option in R5 registration anymore, though.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:zvonko
ID: 6946943
one additional info.

If your certifier id file already contains OU=Usr/O=myOrg
and you set the property OrgUnit to: "EF/GH/IJ/KL"
than you get this:
CN=some name/OU=EF/GH/IJ/KL/OU=Usr/O=myOrg

That proves once more that the property OrgUnit is only for fake purposes :-)

0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Jean Marie Geeraerts
ID: 6946949
I have to disagree, zvonko.
It's not fake, it's the UUOU I mentioned in my previous comment.
This type of OU is used to differntiate between users that would otherwise have exactly the same user name.

Your example seems to proove my theory. :-)
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:zvonko
ID: 6946958
Moin JM,

my tests where with R5.0.9

I never heard before about UUOU, but it seams you are right :-)

http://www.notes.net/46dom.nsf/55c38d716d632d9b8525689b005ba1c0/63a0ab502c9cdf29852566ba00421744?OpenDocument

0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Jean Marie Geeraerts
ID: 6947030
Of course I am 8-))
0
 

Author Comment

by:cyberzork
ID: 6947858
thanks to all
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:zvonko
ID: 6947981
Thank you for the points :-)

0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Jean Marie Geeraerts
ID: 6953091
Hey where are my points ? If I'm not mistaken, I explained what the organizational unit is for ?

<Just kidding>
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:zvonko
ID: 6953391
Hey JM, this is the deal: you bring me a Lotus source where this UUOU is described and I offer 150 points for this, OK?

<Not kidding> (:-)

0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Jean Marie Geeraerts
ID: 6953512
You're on, I'll try to find one on the net. I have the documentation at home in my admin course for R4.6, but I guess that won't do, right?
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:zvonko
ID: 6953674
That would do if I could read it :-)

I will send you my office fax number on Monday, OK?
Take this sheet on Monday to your office, please.


 
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Jean Marie Geeraerts
ID: 6959333
Will be for tomorrow, didn't read this comment until just now...
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:zvonko
ID: 6959520
no problems :-)

0