Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Reverse Lookup in IOS

Posted on 2002-04-16
3
Medium Priority
?
594 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
Is it possible to do a reverse dns lookup from the IOS command prompt?
0
Comment
Question by:svindler
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
geoffryn earned 200 total points
ID: 6945182
According to Cisco, all of the IOS post 10.3 should support RFC 1035 but that may be under the hood.  I don't recall being able to do a forward lookup from the command line either.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:erik_nodland
ID: 6966162
As long as you have the 'ip name-server' command you will be able to do a dns lookup.

a00cce#ping www.yahoo.com
Translating "www.yahoo.com"...domain server 194.152.64.35)

There is no way of doing a reverse dns lookup on a cisco router at the moment.

Thanks Erik
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:erik_nodland
ID: 6966187
Oops. Didn't paste it all in. Here you go...

a00cce#>ping www.yahoo.com
Translating "www.yahoo.com"...domain server (194.152.64.35) [OK]

Type escape sequence to abort.
Sending 5, 100-byte ICMP Echos to 64.58.76.176, timeout is 2 seconds:
!!!!!
Success rate is 100 percent (5/5), round-trip min/avg/max = 40/43/44 ms
0