Solved

linux >->proxy->firewall->FTP

Posted on 2002-04-16
10
264 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-20
how can i upload the files on remote server...

i am behind the firewall ..

i tried curl but its not working... :o(

any suggestions ?

Thnaks in advance

Lk
0
Comment
Question by:lokeshv
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
  • +1
10 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:comotai
ID: 6944304
Most people have Netscape installed on the system nowadays. Load up Netscape
and go to the Edit -> Preferences -> Advanced -> Proxies .. put in the correct Proxy
information and get it where you can browse pages correctly (If you can not then
your proxy/network settings are wrong or the proxy is not running)

Type

ftp://<insert remote username>@<insert remote IP or DNS name>

Netscape will prompt you for your password. Once you are logged in and in the
correct location you want to upload the file go to File -> Upload file ..  The rest
should be easy.

There are other applications (e.g. pftp - ptelnet) that are designed to work behind
a firewall seamlessly which you might want to look into for long term use. You could
also use transparent proxing if you are the administrator of the system/systems but
that requires kernel complilation and system know-how which is beyond most
people.

I wish you good luck.
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:lokeshv
ID: 6944355



first i m accessing my devlopment server(No X windows) through SSH from windows machine...

at this time.. i have to transfers the files to my windows machine then i upload it remote server( some hosting company server) .

i just want to upload the files to hosting server directly from my devlopment server...

i cant run pftp ..on web hosting server i guess...


hope now u know what i want excalty...



Lk


0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:ahoffmann
ID: 6944435
if you still have ssh in use, why not using scp ?
0
The Orion Papers

Are you interested in becoming an AWS Certified Solutions Architect?

Discover a new interactive way of training for the exam.

 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
comotai earned 50 total points
ID: 6945482

ACTUALLY, you need to get pftp running on your development server NOT the web server, because from the information that you have given it is the machine behind the firewall. pftp = proxy ftp client (not server)

Also, just because you are accessing a machine via SSH does not mean that you can not run X apps remotely ( as long as they are installed) just get a free windows based X server and do an;

export DISPLAY="192.168.1.1:0.0" ; netscape &

from your SSH terminal.. if you get your X server set up right on your windoze box and change the above IP to the correct IP then you should be able to fire up X apps like netscape and the like.

I hope this steers you in the right direction.

0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:lokeshv
ID: 6947180
ahoffimann

how can i do that with scp ?
Note: its a remote server and my devlopment server is bhind the firewall...


comotai

i downloaded the src from http://www.pftp.de/ and installed that on my devlopment server, inmanual it says its a server..not the client..

where i m rong ?

yeha no X installed on my devlopemnt server..( can i install X now ? without reinstalling the whole Linux , its Mandrake 8.1)


but i wld i like to go for pftp option if it works... :o)

thanks

Lk
0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:ahoffmann
ID: 6947189
scp file user@remote-server:/dir/where/to/place/file
#or the other way around
scp user@remote-server:/dir/where/to/place/file file

Firewalls needs to allow port 22, and remote-server must run sshd.
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:lokeshv
ID: 6947195
what abt my proxy server and proxy authorization ?

Lk
0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:ahoffmann
ID: 6947226
> what abt my proxy server and proxy authorization ?
hat do you mean?
You have to check if your proxy forwards port 22, about "proxy authorization", you probably know how to do it
0
 

Expert Comment

by:CleanupPing
ID: 9089089
lokeshv:
This old question needs to be finalized -- accept an answer, split points, or get a refund.  For information on your options, please click here-> http:/help/closing.jsp#1 
EXPERTS:
Post your closing recommendations!  No comment means you don't care.
0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:ahoffmann
ID: 9097301
lokeshv, did you go with the browser suggestion?
or is this a grading by EE?
0