Solved

Code a program for me in pascal, it's for a theatre room seat bookings

Posted on 2002-04-16
6
432 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-13
The program should be able to keep track of seats in a theatre hall named Bonku. Thre are 22 rows with 15 seats in the theatre. Each seat is uniquely defined by the row and the seat number.
The theatre has three types of customers.
1.Random customer: this one orders one or more tickets on the phone. For each random customer we record name, telephone nummber, together with seat that s\he intends to book.

2.Private Subscriber: this one subscribes  one(same) seat in a theatre. For this one we record name, address, telephone number, seat number which he or she subscibes.

3.Corporate Subscriber: this is a company that subscribes more than one(same) seat in the theater hall. For this one we record name of company, address, contact person and telephone number, seats that they have subscribed.

Tips. use records for each subscriber, for the theatre. A two dimentional array for the structure of the hall.
The program must be command based

A.WriteHall- the essence of the command is to be able to write onto the sreen a line for each row seat in the theatre hall.It shall write a character(?) for a seat that is available, (B) booked, (R) reserved by random customer but ticket not yet collected, (S) ticket for the seat is sold.
B.Order ticket-Order ticket.
C.Collect ticket
D.Read from file-executed just before the program starts. It shall read from file and update the data stucture.
E.Unsubscibe- all the seats that are reseverd by this customer be marked as available. If customer is a random the remove him from the data stucture.
F.Overview-to see how many seats are booked, sold, how many tickets are ordered and not collected.
H.Cancel reservation- done 30 minutes before the show,it cancels all info about the random customer.
I.Write to file-It sahll write to file at the end of the program and update the data stucture.
J.Help-Displays the accepted commands soon as the user makes a mistake.
0
Comment
Question by:rodgerbas
6 Comments
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:cookre
ID: 6945743
I'm sorry, but we can't do homework for you here.

If, however, you write something that doesn't work as expected, we can help.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:FlamingSword
ID: 6948133
Is this 10 questions? Or more
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:SunBow
ID: 6949250
could you paste a sample of code done so far that is a sticking point?
0
Free Tool: Path Explorer

An intuitive utility to help find the CSS path to UI elements on a webpage. These paths are used frequently in a variety of front-end development and QA automation tasks.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:SunBow
ID: 6951685
Have you started?
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
MobileOakAI earned 70 total points
ID: 6952234
Can I do one in Concurrent Pascal instead?
0
 

Author Comment

by:rodgerbas
ID: 6953216
Yes please
0