Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Closing Word Application

Posted on 2002-04-16
5
Medium Priority
?
182 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-18
Hi,
i have a lotus script that creates or modifies a word document but at the end of the script it don't close the word application. I don't know how to do this, please help.

Koray.
0
Comment
Question by:koray_uygun
  • 4
5 Comments
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
zvonko earned 200 total points
ID: 6944391
Hello Koray,

try this:
Set wrdApp = CreateObject("Word.Application")
wrdApp.Visible = True
Call wrdApp.Quit()

Cheers,
zvonko

0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Arunkumar
ID: 6944958
:-)  suddenly i see more questions here at EE ! Whats going on Zvo ?
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:zvonko
ID: 6945211
You have to look more often.

But do not mind: when you are on vacations, then I will get none of them :-)
Except you are on a trip...

0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:zvonko
ID: 6946899
Hello Koray,

do you need more support or can we close this question?

0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:zvonko
ID: 6947961
Thank you for the points, Koray :-)

0