Solved

DHCP problem

Posted on 2002-04-16
17
367 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
Hello!

I have a machine running WindowsXP and Linux.

I get my ip-number by dhcp. If I shutdown XP
the dhcp will not give me a new ip-number in linux until after one hour (the lease time) I have no problems the other way... It seems lik the ip-address don't get released when I shutdown XP.
(if I fake a new hw address for my network-card in linux the network works after restarting from XP.)

Is there any way to solve my problem or whos as should I kick.
(My Internet Provider because their dhcp server sucks or Microsoft because XP don't relese the address when I shut down the machine?

)
0
Comment
Question by:hulken
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
  • +7
17 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:cincin77
Comment Utility
Only a comment:
Try to disable the network card before you shut down the XP.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:ymash
Comment Utility
well, I don't htink it should matter if XP releases the ip address or not. When Linux boots up, it should try to obtain an IP address. Is the DHCP server a windows server? is it ont eh same LAN?
0
 
LVL 41

Expert Comment

by:stevenlewis
Comment Utility
create a batch file and in it have it say
ipconfig /release all
save it as release.bat on your desktop
then just double click on the release.bat before you shut down
then when you boot up linux it should have no problem
0
 
LVL 41

Expert Comment

by:stevenlewis
Comment Utility
Is this a dilaup conenction or dsl/cable?
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:escheider
Comment Utility
I agree with ymash, it shouldn't matter if it releases it or not.

Im not sure what type of Internet connection you have, but some providers require that your machine has a certain computer name to obtain an IP address. -- just a thought.  Not use if this is the same with Linux however.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:vvcronosvv
Comment Utility
Just a quick comment I work for an ISP doing cable modem installs and troubleshooting.  Although were are full DHCP at my company, we don't release ips everytime a person shutsdown a computer.  even if you go to Winipcfg in run and hit release and renew  a whole bunch of times, your still gonna get the same ip, sometimes you could have the same ip for about a day or two.

One thing i wasn't quite sure about from your question was that is the fact that you're not constantly getting a new ip bothering you or are you saying that your not pulling an ip at all when you restart???
0
 

Author Comment

by:hulken
Comment Utility
What bathering me is if I go from linux back to xp and so on for a several times I can not acces the net because the dhcp server is locked on my network card's hardware address and wont give me a new address. (if I don't get a new address I can not acces the network outside my subnet  for some reaseon. Probably because the lock the ip-number to my mac address or something.

In linux I have no problem because I have modifyed my startup script to fake another mac address for my card.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:scraig84
Comment Utility
First off, I have never heard of ANY DHCP client to ever perform a release at shutdown.  This just isn't how DHCP works.  Second, you mention you are modifying the MAC for Linux.  Most ISPs will only allow 1 MAC to have an IP at a time unless you are paying for more.  This is probably why you have to wait for the release time to get the new IP.  If you were to leave the MAC the same, your Linux box would probably grab the same IP the XP build is grabbing.  Otherwise, talk to your ISP and see if they will give an IP to a second MAC, which will probably cost you a little bit more.
0
 

Author Comment

by:hulken
Comment Utility
The DHCP server will give me a new ip-address for up to 5 different MAC adresses. And if I leave the MAC at the same as in XP I will not get any ip-address at all from the dhcp server. (or if I get one I can't access the net outside my default gateway.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:scraig84
Comment Utility
I'm confused - if you are able to modify 1 of the MAC's and get an IP for both of them, what is the problem?  Also, your original question was about releasing addresses automatically, which isn't normal behaviour for a DHCP client.  If you need assistance in troubleshooting other problems such as non-responding subnets, then please provide additional detail about your network, including how you connect to your ISP, subnets involved, addressing, masking, etc.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:ymash
Comment Utility
are you using software from your ISP to get you DNCP address? by default, you computer will ask the DHCP server for teh same address everytime it boots up, if the address is avialable them you get it, if not, it will assign a different one. Sounds to me that the problem is at the ISP. You should talk to them about it and see what they say!
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:SunBow
Comment Utility
> whos as should I kick.

generally stick tongue out at all, but kick ISP

DHCP address goes to MAC. Not to OS.
Whether asking for new address or renewal, DHCP server should give the one 'currently' assigned, which lasts for a period (hours) after it was released.

Try your winIPcfg. Renew. Renew. Release. Renew.
Should be consistent on gaining and regaining same IP.

Likely the ISP is using some 'enhancement' that some mfr (like MS) made up to be compatible with RFC while not compliant
0
 
LVL 24

Accepted Solution

by:
SunBow earned 100 total points
Comment Utility
oops. Misread the Q, but same answer from me.

Rephrasing, Out of some 'friendliness', dhcp server can retain memory of old IP after it was released, for a period. As I recall, an MS one would hold for hours, even days, for long leases - but not the entire lease period. At least early Windoze workstations released or forgot IPs upon shutdown. But they'd get same one back the next day.

The server sort of hands out leases to addresses not used, or not in quite a while. This can aid pooling, batching, and garbage collection (not that it is needed), especially when sufficient addresses available.

But for ISP, the presumption is that there are less addresses than subscribers, so that they'd be a wanting to free the address ASAP. Such as, taking it away from PC once it is detected as unresponsive. If lease is as much as an hour or more, - I guess they don't need 'em so much after all.

How about ... trying second NIC? Now that they are getting down to $10 ea, it could be contingency to have 2nd one plugged in for case of one going bad. Use one for each OS until then. Hmm?
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:SunBow
Comment Utility
> by default, you computer will ask the DHCP server for teh same address everytime it boots up

No, Not so. If addresss released, it asks for new one. But as above, server likely remembers and provides old one.

If not released, then computer asks for renewal of original address for roughly 3/4 - 7/8 of the designated lease period (differs by OS/mfr). Computer will actually start asking for a 'new' address prior to lease period expiring (not wanting to be caught without a legit one, it broadcasts everywhere to get anything, before time runs out).

scraig84> if you are able to modify 1 of the MAC's and get an IP for both of them, what is the problem?

ditto

thus if there is some remaining problem, my guess is ISP
0
 

Author Comment

by:hulken
Comment Utility
I guess that the best way to solve my problem is to create
a service that runs ipconfig /release on shutdown.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Moondancer
Comment Utility
This question is reasonably current, but others below are not.  ADMINISTRATION WILL BE CONTACTING YOU SHORTLY.  Moderators Computer101 or Netminder will return to finalize these if they are still open in 14 days.  Experts, please post closing recommendations before that time.

Below are your open questions as of today.  Questions which have been inactive for 21 days or longer are considered to be abandoned and for those, your options are:
1. Accept a Comment As Answer (use the button next to the Expert's name).
2. Close the question if the information was not useful to you, but may help others. You must tell the participants why you wish to do this, and allow for Expert response.  This choice will include a refund to you, and will move this question to our PAQ (Previously Asked Question) database.  If you found information outside this question thread, please add it.
3. Ask Community Support to help split points between participating experts, or just comment here with details and we'll respond with the process.
4. Delete the question (if it has no potential value for others).
   --> Post comments for expert of your intention to delete and why
   --> YOU CANNOT DELETE A QUESTION with comments; special handling by a Moderator is required.

For special handling needs, please post a zero point question in the link below and include the URL (question QID/link) that it regards with details.
http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qList.jsp?ta=commspt
 
Please click this link for Help Desk, Guidelines/Member Agreement and the Question/Answer process.  http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/cmtyHelpDesk.jsp

Click you Member Profile to view your question history and please keep them updated. If you are a KnowledgePro user, use the Power Search option to find them.  

Questions which are LOCKED with a Proposed Answer but do not help you, should be rejected with comments added.  When you grade the question less than an A, please comment as to why.  This helps all involved, as well as others who may access this item in the future.  PLEASE DO NOT AWARD POINTS TO ME.

To view your open questions, please click the following link(s) and keep them all current with updates.
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20102072.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20103849.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20145561.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20169449.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20169478.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20172645.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20177672.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20180896.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20189306.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20192697.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20193626.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20195237.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20244812.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20246719.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20261121.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20261146.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20269349.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20274432.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20289956.html

To view your locked questions, please click the following link(s) and evaluate the proposed answer.
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20181754.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20245940.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20253492.html

*****  E X P E R T S    P L E A S E  ******  Leave your closing recommendations.
If you are interested in the cleanup effort, please click this link
http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qManageQuestion.jsp?ta=commspt&qid=20274643
POINTS FOR EXPERTS awaiting comments are listed in the link below
http://www.experts-exchange.com/commspt/Q.20277028.html
 
Moderators will finalize this question if in @14 days Asker has not responded.  This will be moved to the PAQ (Previously Asked Questions) at zero points, deleted or awarded.
 
Thanks everyone.
Moondancer
Moderator @ Experts Exchange
0
 

Expert Comment

by:CleanupPing
Comment Utility
hulken:
This old question needs to be finalized -- accept an answer, split points, or get a refund.  For information on your options, please click here-> http:/help/closing.jsp#1
EXPERTS:
Post your closing recommendations!  No comment means you don't care.
0