[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

VBA Routine to change the SMTP server for a mail account.

Posted on 2002-04-16
3
Medium Priority
?
276 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-14
I can't seem to find where the mail accounts part of outlook is in the object model. I want to have a button to change the smtp server for one of my mail accounts (needs to be different when at home and at work) How can I do this?
0
Comment
Question by:awestrope
3 Comments
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
Neo_mvps earned 400 total points
ID: 6945919
The options dialog as well as account information is not exposed in the outlook object model.  This information is stored in the registry and is undocumented.
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:bruintje
ID: 7242180
Hello awestrope

this question is open for more then 2 months
time to clean up
if not stated otherwise

my recom will be
-PAQ
-points to Neo_mvps
-this will be finalized by an EE Moderator
-with no further update (01.09.2002)

PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS ANSWER

HAGD:O)Bruintje
posted by ToolzEE v1.0
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Jgould
ID: 7267826
Question has been force accepted as per recommendation

JGould-EE Moderator
0