Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Proper date and time formate

Posted on 2002-04-16
2
Medium Priority
?
334 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-20
Hope every expert will be fine.
i want to get current date and time in the formate like this   04/15/2002 05:25:45 PM or 04/15/2002 05:25:45
tell me simple way because I am new in VC++.
waiting for Good from all experts.
Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:habibb
2 Comments
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
pagladasu earned 21 total points
ID: 6946445
CTime tNow = CTime::GetCurrentTime();
CString strNow = tNow.Format("%m/%d/%Y %H:%M %p");

strNow will contain the date and time in the desired format.
0
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:zzynx
ID: 6946947
Just a comment,

Are you sure you want it to be formatted that way?
Doesn't the user of your program expect the format to correspond with his regional settings?

If yes, then just use the most simple form of Format():

COleDateTime odt = COleDateTime::GetCurrentTime();
CString strNow = odt.Format();

Bye.
0