Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Commands not being recognised in Cmd window?

Posted on 2002-04-16
3
Medium Priority
?
179 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-13
Simple commands are not being recognised such as 'ipconfig' or even 'help' in the cmd.exe from the c:\> prompt. Even when logged on as adminstrator!
0
Comment
Question by:Lemonkid
3 Comments
 
LVL 32

Accepted Solution

by:
jhance earned 300 total points
ID: 6944571
You have a problem with your PATH.  It doesn't matter how simple or complex these commands are. What matters is whether or not CMD.EXE knows how to find them.

In W2K these commands are normally in <WINDIR>\SYSTEM32 so you'll want to make sure that something like "C:\WINNT\SYSTEM32" is in your PATH.  Some poorly behaved installations "fix" your PATH and break things.

Go to your "My Computer" properties, and the ADVANCED tab and click the "Environment Variables" button. Check the PATH variable for BOTH user and system.  It should have your SYSTEM32 path in there somewhere.  Also verify that none of the paths in the string are "dead" as in a missing drive.  This can cause the search to fail.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:jmiller47
ID: 6948987
You can also try going to a command prompt and typing:

ECHO %PATH%

I think that will work also and report back all paths avaialble.

There was a post a little while ago that some software overwrote the path in the autoexec.bat. You may want to take a look at that.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Lemonkid
ID: 6977033
Nice one dude!
0